- FREE delivery on orders over £25
- Order by 2pm for next day delivery options
- UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
Allevia - Fexofenadine 120mg - 24hr Relief Hayfever Tablets (Pack of 15)
- Effective hay fever tablets contains Fexofenadine
- The 1 prescribed antihistamine by GPs in England
- Relief from hay fever that lasts all day
- Acts within only 1 hour
- One a day dosage
- Prescription strength
- Lactose and gluten free
Allevia 120mg tablets is an effective relief from hay fever symptoms. This hay fever tablet is the 1st prescribed antihistamine by GPs in England.
Allevia tablets contain fexofenadine hydrochloride, which is a non-drowsy, second generation antihistamine.
Suitable for adults and adolescents over 12 years of age.
- Relieves symptoms of hay fever (seasonal allergic rhinitis) such as sneezing, itchy, runny or blocked nose and itchy, red and watery eyes.
- 24 hour relief
- Acts within only 1 hour
- One a day dosage
- Lactose and gluten free
About hay fever
Hay fever can sometimes seem unpredictable, and you may experience a different severity of symptoms at different times of the year. Although you probably know all too well what hay fever does, do you know what it is?
By understanding more about hay fever and how it impacts your body, you’ll be able to manage it effectively so you can enjoy sunny days – even when the pollen count is high.
Seasonal allergic rhinitis is known as hayfever, an allergy to pollen, because it's quite common to experience hay fever mainly in the spring and summer months.
Pollen is a fine powder released by plants as part of their reproductive cycle. It contains proteins that can cause the nose, eyes, throat and sinuses to become swollen.
There are around 30 different types of pollen, but more common ones are:
- Tree pollen
- Grass pollen
- Weed pollen
Symptoms of hay fever
Hay fever symptoms are often very similar to a cold, but there are some important differences. Hay fever symptoms can last for weeks or months, while a cold will usually clear up within two weeks.
Hay fever symptoms include:
- sneezing and coughing
- a runny or blocked nose
- itchy, red or watery eyes
- itchy throat, mouth, nose and ears
- loss of smell
- pain around your temples and forehead
- feeling tired
Hay fever symptoms can get in the way of the things we enjoy. If you are unsure whether or not you have hayfever, speak to your GP for advice and a diagnosis.
Can I take Allevia with Opticrom as well?
Yes you can, if you need that extra support for your hay fever symptoms you can use the Opticrom eye drops at the same time.
How should I take Allevia® 120mg tablets?
The recommended dose of fexofenadine hydrochloride for adults is once daily taken before a meal. Take with water to facilitate administration.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Allevia if you experience:
- swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat and difficulty breathing, as these may be signs of a serious allergic reaction.
The following undesirable effects have been reported in clinical trials, with an incidence similar to those observed in patients who did not receive the drug (placebo).
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
- feeling sick (nausea)
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Additional side effects (frequency not known: cannot be estimated from the available data) which may occur are:
- difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
- sleeping disorders
- bad dreams
- fast or irregular heart beat
- skin rash and itching
- serious allergic reactions which can cause swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, flushing, chest tightness, and difficulty breathing.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, our Rightdose pharmacists or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Patient Information Leaflet Allevia 120mg Hayfever Tablets (Pack of 15)
Other medicines and Allevia
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Indigestion remedies containing aluminium and magnesium may affect the action of Allevia, by lowering the amount of medicinal product absorbed.
It is recommended that you leave about 2 hours between the time that you take Allevia and your indigestion remedy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Allevia should not be taken during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding unless advised by a doctor.
Driving and using machines
Allevia is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, you should check that these tablets do not make you feel sleepy or dizzy before driving or operating machinery.
Allevia contains sodium
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially "sodium-free".
For oral use only.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Children under 12 years of age: Not recommended.
The recommended dose for adults and children aged 12 and over is one tablet (120 mg) daily.
- Take the tablet with water before a meal.
This medicine starts to relieve your symptoms within 1 hour and lasts for 24 hours.
If you take more Allevia than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Symptoms of an overdose in adults are dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and dry mouth.
If you forget to take Allevia
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Take the next dose at the usual time.
Do not take Allevia if you are allergic to fexofenadine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.
Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Allevia if:
- You have problems with your liver.
- You have problems with your kidneys.
- You have or ever had heart disease.
- You are elderly.
- You are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
- If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Patients with a history of or ongoing cardiovascular disease should be warned that antihistamines as a medicine class have been associated with adverse reactions such as tachycardia and palpitations, and should use Allevia 120 mg only on the advice of their doctor.
How to store Allevia Tablets:
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
- Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
- This medicine does not require any special storage condition.
- Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
Fexofenadine 120mg, a second generation antihistamine.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinised maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate.
Film coating: hypromellose, povidone K30, titanium dioxide (E171), colloidal anhydrous silica, macrogol 400, red iron oxide (E172) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What Allevia looks like and contents of the pack
Allevia are peach coloured, capsule shaped tablets marked with “012” on one side and a scripted “e” on the other.
Allevia is presented in blister packs, available in pack sizes of 7, 10, 15, 20, 30 tablets.
Not all pack sizes are marketed.
Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options