• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Nuromol Double Action Tablets (Pack of 24)

Nuromol Double Action Tablets (Pack of 24)

From £7.49

Medication features

  • Sore throat, Migraine and fever
  • Contains paracetamol and ibuprofen
  • Pain of non-serious arthritic conditions

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

buy nuromol double action tablets pack of 24 online

Your medicine is called Nuromol 200mg/500 mg tablets
(called Nuromol throughout the rest of this leaflet).
Nuromol contains two active ingredients (which make the
medicine work). These are Ibuprofen and Paracetamol.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs
work by reducing pain, reducing swelling and lowering
high temperatures.
Paracetamol is an analgesic which works in a different
way from ibuprofen to relieve pain and fever.
Nuromol is used for the temporary relief of mild to
moderate pain associated with migraine, headache,
backache, period pain, dental pain, rheumatic and
muscular pain, pain of non-serious arthritis, cold and flu
symptoms, sore throat and fever.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Nuromol can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor
if you experience: • heartburn, indigestion • signs of intestinal bleeding (severe stomach pain, vomiting blood or liquid with what looks like coffee
granules, blood in the stools/motions, black tarry stools)
• signs of inflammation of the brain lining such
as: stiff neck, headache, feeling or being sick, fever or
feeling disorientated
• signs of a severe allergic reaction (swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficult breathing,
worsening of asthma). • severe skin reactions such as blistering
• high blood pressure, water retention
• liver problems (causing yellowing of the skin and white of eyes) • kidney problems (causing increased or decreased urination, swelling of the legs) • heart failure (causing breathlessness, swelling)
• severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome
(frequency not known). Symptoms of DRESS include:
skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an
increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
Other possible side effects
Common (occurs in less than 1 in 10 people): • stomach pain or discomfort, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, • higher levels of liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
• excessive sweating

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

For oral use and for short term use only.
Only use the minimum effective dose for the shortest time
necessary to relieve your symptoms. You should not
take Nuromol for longer than 3 days. If your symptoms worsen or persist, consult your doctor.
Take 1 tablet with water and food, up to 3 times a day. Leave at least 6 hours between doses. If one tablet does not control symptoms, then a maximum
of 2 tablets may be taken up to three times a day.

Warnings

Do not take Nuromol if you
• are already taking any other paracetamol containing product. • are taking any other pain relieving products including ibuprofen, high dose aspirin (above 75mg per day), or other non-steroidal anti
inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including
cyclo-oxygenase-2 (COX-2) specific inhibitors • are allergic to ibuprofen, paracetamol or any other ingredients in Nuromol • are allergic to aspirin or other NSAID painkillers • have or ever had an ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or duodenum (small bowel) • have blood clotting (coagulation) disorder • suffer from heart, liver or kidney failure • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy • are under 18 years old.
Take special care and check with a doctor or
pharmacist before taking Nuromol if you
• Are elderly
• Have asthma or have suffered from asthma
• Have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems • Have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) – a condition of the immune system affecting connective
tissue resulting in joint pain, skin changes and disorder
of other organs or other mixed connective
tissue disease
• Have gastrointestinal disorders or chronic inflammatory bowel disease (e.g. ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease
• Are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or are breastfeeding • Are planning to become pregnant. • Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at
high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment.
• You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nuromol if you:
- Have heart problems including heart failure, angina
(chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack,
bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor
circulation in the legs of feet due to narrow or
blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including
‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”).
- Have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol,
have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if
you are a smoker.
Taking Nuromol with other medicines
Do not take Nuromol with • other paracetamol containing products • other NSAID containing products such as aspirin, ibuprofen. Nuromol may affect or be affected by some other
medicines. For example: • corticosteroid tablets • antibiotics (e.g. chloramphenicol or quinolones) • anti sickness medicines (e.g. metoclopramide, domperidone) • medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin
blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
• heart stimulants (e.g. glycosides) • medicines for high cholesterol (e.g. cholestyramine) • diuretics (to help you pass water) • medicines to reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as
atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists
such as losartan) • medicines to suppress the immune system (e.g. methotrexate, ciclosporine, tacrolimus) • medicines for mania or depression (e.g. lithium or SSRIs) • mifepristone (for pregnancy termination) • HIV medicines (e.g. zidovudine).

Ingredients

The active substances are ibuprofen and paracetamol.
Each film-coated tablet contains 200 mg of ibuprofen and 500 mg of paracetamol

The other ingredients are croscarmellose sodium, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica,
magnesium stearate, stearic acid. Film coating:
polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide, talc, macrogol,
potassium aluminium silicate (E555), polysorbate

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £7.49
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.