• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Hedex Extra (Pack of 16)

Hedex Extra (Pack of 16)

From £2.38

Medication features

  • Fast effective relief for headaches
  • Contains Paracetamol & Caffeine
  • Pack of 16 tablets

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

buy hedex extra online

Hedex Extra can provide extra relief from headache including migraine.
They can also relieve backache, rheumatic and muscle pain, toothache, sore throat,
period pain, and relieve the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.
The tablets contain two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and also
reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Caffeine acts to further help the
effectiveness of paracetamol.

Side Effects

Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath
  • Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Adults and children aged 16 years and over:

Swallow 2 tablets every 4-6 hours as needed.

Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.

Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours

Children aged 12 - 15 years:

Swallow 1 tablet every 4-6 hours as needed.

Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.

Warnings

Do not take Hedex Extra:
• if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine or to any
of the other ingredients (listed in Section 6)
• if you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.
Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:
• if you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
If you are taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you are taking
any prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for
nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick]) or colestyramine (to lower blood
cholesterol). If you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and
you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of
the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Hedex Extra at the
same time as anticoagulants.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are
pregnant or breast feeding.

Ingredients

Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg and Caffeine 65 mg.

Other ingredients: Starch pregelatinised, maize starch, polyvinyl pyrrolidone, potassium sorbate (E 202), purified talc, stearic acid, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose and triacetin.

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £2.38
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.