• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Gaviscon Liquid Aniseed 300ml

Gaviscon Liquid Aniseed 300ml

From £5.69

Medication features

  • Targets heartburn and indigestion instantly
  • Lasts up to twice (2x) as long as antacids*
  • Gets to work in seconds

Overview

Buy Gaviscon Liquid Aniseed Online

Gaviscon Original Aniseed Relief belongs to a group of medicines called ‘reflux
suppressants’, which form a protective layer on top of the stomach contents to
prevent stomach acid escaping from the stomach where it works in the food pipe
causing pain and discomfort. Gaviscon Original Aniseed Relief is used for the
treatment of symptoms of gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation,
heartburn and indigestion, which may occur for example following meals or
during pregnancy

Side Effects

Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients treated) an allergic reaction to the
ingredients may occur. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, difficulty in
breathing, dizziness, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. If you
experience these or any other side-effects stop taking the product and consult your
doctor or pharmacist

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Check that the cap seal is unbroken before first using this product. For oral use.
Shake well before use.


Adults and children 12 years and over:

Take 10-20ml (two to four 5ml spoonfuls)
after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.

Children under 12 years:

Should be given only on medical advice.

Warnings

Do not take this product if:
• You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in
breathing and skin rashes have occur (see further information for a full list of
ingredients)
Take special care before treatment with Gaviscon Original Aniseed Relief :
This medicine contains 285.2 mg (12.4 mmol) of sodium per 20 ml dose. If you
have been advised to follow a low sodium (salt) diet ask your doctor before taking
this product. The maximum recommended daily dose of this medicinal product
contains 1140.8 mg sodium (found in table salt). This is equivalent to 57 % of the
adult recommended maximum daily dietary intake for sodium. Talk to your doctor
or pharmacist if you need this product on a daily basis for a prolonged period,
especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet.
This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates
which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This medicine contains 2.2 mg benzyl alcohol (from Fennel flavour) per 20 ml
dose. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions.

If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated and experience some
abdominal discomfort.
It is unlikely to cause you any harm, but please consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on
taking as before.

Ingredients

Each 10 ml oral suspension contains:

500 mg sodium alginate, 267 mg sodium
bicarbonate and 160 mg calcium carbonate as the active ingredients.

The other ingredients are:

carbomer, methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoate,
saccharin sodium, fennel flavour, erythrosine, sodium hydroxide and water. This
product does not contain sugar or gluten.

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £5.69
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.