• FREE delivery on orders over £25
  • Order by 2pm for next day delivery options 
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
 Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets (Pack of 16)
  •  Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets (Pack of 16)
  •  Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets (Pack of 16)
  •  Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets (Pack of 16)

Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets (Pack of 16)

From £2.75

Product features

  • Especially formulated to provide a fast effective relief from Headache and Migraine
  • Suitable treatment for backache, toothache, rheumatic pain
  • Relief of the symptoms of colds, flu and sore throats
  • Easy to take soluble tablet dissolved in a tumbler of water
  • Dual action with Paracetamol and Caffeine
  • Pack of 16 Soluble Tablets

Overview

Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets contain a dual action formula of Paracetamol and Caffeine for fast and effective pain relief. The soluble tablets get to work 2x faster than Paracetamol alone*. (*Based on absorption data).

  • PARACETAMOL relieves your pain symptoms
  • CAFFEINE helps speed up the absorption of Paracetamol

Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets are suitable for headaches, migraine, backache, toothache, rheumatic pain and dysmenorrhoea (period pain), and relief of the symptoms of colds, flu, and sore throats. (*Based on absorption data).

Solpadeine Headache products are not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

HEADACHE SYMPTOMS

These vary depending on the type of headache, but there can be pain in one side or both sides of the head, the neck muscles, and the eyes. It can feel like a stabbing sensation.

The most common primary headache types (headaches with no underlying health condition) are tension headaches, migraines and cluster headaches.

What are tension headaches?

This is the most common type of headache. It can affect both sides of the head, the neck muscles, and the eyes. It doesn’t normally get in the way of people getting on with their work or free-time activities.

Anyone can have a tension headache, but they’re more common in adolescents and adults, and women tend to get more headaches than men.

Tension headaches are described as chronic if someone has them for around 50% of the time, over a period of months, or even longer.

What are cluster headaches?

Cluster headaches are very painful, and usually occur on one side of the head, around the eye. Anyone can have one, but they’re more common in men and are likely to start when a person is in their 30s or 40s. A cluster headache can come on very suddenly and cause a stabbing sensation. It usually affects the same side every time. The pain can make the sufferer very agitated. Other symptoms can include:

  • A red, watery eye
  • Drooping or swelling of the eyelid
  • A small pupil
  • Facial sweating
  • A blocked or runny nostril.

A cluster headache can last from 15 minutes to several hours and be experienced as many as eight times a day. It’s not always clear what causes them, but it is thought that risk factors include:

  • Smoking
  • Having a family member who gets them
  • Drinking alcohol
  • Strong odours, like perfume, paint or petrol
  • Getting overheated while exercising

Cluster headaches tend to follow a daily pattern and can last weeks or months.

If you think you are experiencing cluster headaches, you should make an appointment to see your GP. They can refer you for tests to check there’s no underlying cause. Although it’s unusual for a cluster headache to be a sign of a serious health condition, due to their frequency and the pain they cause they can have a negative effect on a person’s quality of life. It’s important to get help, because there are various treatments that can relieve the symptoms.

If you’re diagnosed with cluster headaches, you’ll most likely receive a prescription treatment as pain relieving medications you can buy "off the shelf" are unlikely to work on this type of sudden pain.

For more advice, please visit us on Instagram @rightdose_uk.

FAQ

WHAT IS A HEADACHE?

Headache, or head pain, is very common and, depending on the type, it usually goes away on its own. A headache tends to last anywhere between 30 minutes and a few hours.

Headache causes

  • Having a virus like cold or flu
  • Being stressed, which can make the muscles tense up, especially around the neck and shoulders
  • Drinking too much alcohol
  • Having bad posture – being hunched over
  • Problems with eyesight
  • Skipping a meal
  • Being dehydrated
  • Taking too many painkillers
  • For women, before or during a period, and during the menopause.

Can coffee cause headaches?

There is evidence to show that drinking coffee can increase the risk of headaches, but it’s thought that this is due to large quantities of coffee,2 so it’s probably best to consume it in moderation.

Can a headache cause neck pain?

Headaches commonly occur alongside neck pain.3 Given this connection, it’s worth trying self-help techniques to relieve neck pain, as these could help ease the headache at the same time.

For example:

  • Take pain relief tablets, such as paracetamol or ibuprofen, or rub a pain relief gel on your neck
  • Try a low, firm pillow when you sleep
  • Try heat or cold packs on your neck
  • Try gentle neck exercises

There are some good examples at:  NHS - Flexibility exercises.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

  • Do not use it, if you are allergic to any of the ingredients.
  • Allergic reactions: get a doctor’s help straight away.

For a full list of side effects, please read the Patient Information Leaflet.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, our Rightdose pharmacists or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

 

Info Leaflet

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before taking these tablets.

Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets are formulated to provide fast effective relief from:

  • Headache
  • Migraine.

Also suitable for backache, toothache, rheumatic pain and dysmenorrhoea (period pain), and relief of the symptoms of colds, flu, and sore throats. 

Patient Information Leaflet Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets

Directions

Always read the label carefully before using this medicine.

  • For oral use only.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
How to use Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets

Adults and children aged 16 years and over

  • Take 2 soluble tablets dissolved in a tumbler of water, every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more than 8 soluble tablets in 24 hours.


Children aged 12-15 years 

  • Take 1 soluble tablet dissolved in a tumbler of water, every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more than 4 soluble tablets in 24 hours.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Warnings

  • Contains Paracetamol: Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee, and tea when taking these tablets.

Consult your doctor before taking this medicine:

  • if you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
  • if you are on a low sodium diet.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

  • Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well.

If your headaches become persistent or your symptoms persist, see your doctor.

 

Ingredients

Ingredients

Each effervescent tablet contains the active ingredients:

  • Paracetamol 500mg
  • Caffeine 65mg.

Also includes Sorbitol (E420). Sodium content 427 mg per tablet.

For further advice please see the leaflet.

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £2.75
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list