• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm for next day delivery options 
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Nurofen 200mg Tablets - Ibuprofen (Pack of 16)

Nurofen 200mg Tablets - Ibuprofen (Pack of 16)

From £2.29

Medication features

  • Clinically proven to provide relief from a wide range of pains
  • Effective and fast pain relief
  • Contains 200mg ibuprofen
  • Rheumatic, muscular and back pain
  • Dental pain and neuralgia
  • Headaches and migraine pain
  • Period pain
  • Feverishness and symptoms of cold and flu

Overview

Experts conclude ibuprofen or paracetamol can be used for treating headache and fever associated with COVID-19. For further information please click here: Read more on official guidance

Nurofen 200mg Tablets

Nurofen 200mg Tablets have anti-inflammatory properties and provide relief from mild to moderate pain for up to 8 hours with a 400mg dose.

Nurofen 200mg Tablets relieves: headaches, tension headaches, migraines, back pain, muscular & rheumatic pain, body aches & pain, inflammation, dental pain, period pain, cold & flu symptoms, fever.

For over 30 years, Nurofen has helped to provide millions of people with fast pain relief.

Contains ibuprofen.

Nurofen 200mg Tablets and Nurofen 200mg Caplets are used for the relief of:

  • Rheumatic, muscular and back pain
  • Dental pain and neuralgia
  • Headaches and migraine pain
  • Period pain
  • Feverishness and symptoms of cold and flu

Different types of headaches

  • Tension headaches are the most common type of headache, affecting about half of UK adults once or twice a month.
  • Migraines are a common health condition, which normally begins in early adulthood. It is much more than just a headache and can have a big impact on everyday life.
  • Cluster headaches are rare. Anyone can get them, but they’re more common in men and tend to start when a person is in their 30s or 40s.

FAQ

Why You Shouldn't Exceed The Recommended Dose Of a Medicine

  • What are recommended doses?
  • At which dose is the drug most effective?
  • What is the lowest effective dose?
  • At what point are the dose limiting side-effects visible in the majority of people?

The answers to these questions provide what is known as the “therapeutic window” of each drug. That is the dose range of which the drug is both effective and relatively free of side effects.

Why should you follow dosage instructions?
The balance of effectiveness versus side effects provides the basis for a recommended dose of a given medicine. There may also be different doses needed for older people or for children. More severe disorders may require a higher dose of the same drug. For example, a higher quantity of painkillers may be required to treat rheumatoid arthritis than is necessary to treat a tension headache.

In addition, most medication is also recommended to be used for a finite period of time. For headaches, it is recommended that you seek medical advice if you need to take painkillers for more than 10 days continuously.

It is equally important that you take the medicine often enough when applicable. Regularly missing doses may mean in some instances that insufficient medicine accumulates in the body which then may not deliver its full beneficial effect. If a product is designed to be taken four times a day, it means that the duration of the drug in the blood is probably quite short. Taking more of the drug twice a day instead, is unlikely to deliver the desired continuous medicinal effect.

What do you do if you take too much?
We outline a number of precautions that help to prevent accidental overdose or mistakes with a medicinal product:

Always read medication labels carefully and take all medications only as directed.

  • Keep all medications in their original packaging, locked away in a safe secure place and out of reach and sight of children.

Take care when taking medicines of any kind.  Whether you have been prescribed medication by a doctor or are using over-the-counter medicines, always follow the instructions carefully. Never share medicines with others or use medication that is suited to a different illness or condition. If you notice any side effects, see your pharmacist or GP.

Do not stockpile unnecessary drugs. Return them to the pharmacist if you no longer need them.
Always inform your doctor or other health professional of a previous overdose.
Be cautious when taking different medicines or substances (including alcohol) together, as some medicines can interact with each other and increase the risk of adverse effects (your pharmacist or doctor should advise you on potential interactions).
However, if you believe that you have taken too much of a medicine, immediately contact your GP, or go to the accident and emergency department of your local hospital to assess the situation. There is also a national poisons telephone helpline in the UK that is part of the public health service, which can advise on cases where too much medicine may have been taken.

If symptoms develop after taking too much of a medicine, it could be serious and will require immediate action. Accurate information will be needed - the specific name of the medicine, the amount consumed and the time when the medicine was taken. In most cases the medicine's packaging will identify the composition of the medicine and its dosage strength, so it is very useful to have this to hand.

To summarise, it is essential to be very careful with all medicines. ALWAYS follow the instructions given on the label, the prescription or by your doctor or pharmacist. Medicines also come with an information leaflet that states clearly what you should or should not do with the medicine. If you are ever in any doubt, even if you have followed all the instructions as directed, doctors and pharmacists are at hand to give you advice.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Nurofen can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve the symptoms.

Possible side effects
You may suffer one of the known side effects of NSAIDs (see below). If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Stop taking the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:

  • pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach
    problems
  • a severe skin reaction, include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
  • signs of kidney problems such as:
    - passing less or more urine
    - cloudy urine or blood in urine
    - pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs)
  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces
    (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
    - difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
    - dizziness or faster heartbeat
    - severe forms of skin reactions such as itchiness, skin rash with redness, peeling, flaking or blistering 
    - swelling of your face, tongue or throat
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick, fever or consciousness. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective-tissue disease) may be more likely to be affected.
  • indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects and they become worse or you notice any effects not listed:

• allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
• headaches
Rare side effects which affect 1 to 10 users in 10,000:
• flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting
Very rare side effects which affect less than 1 user in 10,000:
• blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and severe exhaustion
• drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
• stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the lining of the mouth with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis)
• liver problems
Side effects for which the frequency can not be estimated from available data:
• worsening of asthma or bronchospasm
• swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
• worsening of colitis and Crohn’s disease
Medicines such as Nurofen 200mg Tablets and Nurofen 200mg Caplets may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or stroke. 

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, our Rightdose pharmacists or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

 

Info Leaflet

Before using any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet and follow the instructions on the package.

Nurofen 200mg Tablets

Suitable for adults and adolescents 12 years and older.

Do not take Nurofen 200mg Tablets or Nurofen 200mg Caplets if you:
• are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients or to aspirin or other painkillers
• have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
• have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose 
• have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs (Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
• are taking other NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs)
• are taking more than 75mg of aspirin a day. If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine
• have severe liver or kidney problems
• have heart problems, high blood pressure or blood coagulation disorder
• have breathing difficulties.

Do not take Nurofen if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.

Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Nurofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Nurofen with other medicines.

Storage information:

  • Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use after the expiry date stated on the carton after EXP.
  • The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original pack.

Directions

Before using any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet and follow the instructions on the package.

Do not give Nurofen Tablets to children under 12 years.

Directions:

Adults and children from 12 years:

Take 1 or 2 tablets with water, up to three times a day as required.

  • Leave at least four hours between doses.
  • Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.

Nurofen for Children products are available for children from 3 months (and weighing over 5 kg) to 12 years.

  • For detailed dosing instructions please refer to the product leaflet.

Warnings

Do not give Nurofen Tablets to children under 12 years.

Other warnings
• Nurofen 200mg Tablets and Nurofen 200mg Caplets belong to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that Nurofen 200mg Tablets and Nurofen 200mg Caplets, used occasionally will affect your chances of becoming pregnant. However, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant.
• Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant whilst taking Nurofen. Do not take this medicine in the last 3 months of pregnancy.Avoid the use of this medicine in the first 6 months of pregnancy, unless the doctor advises otherwise.
Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are breastfeeding.

Ingredients

Ingredients:

Each tablet or caplet contains the active ingredient Ibuprofen 200mg.
They also contain: Sucrose, Sodium Citrate, Talc, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Silicon Dioxide, Acacia, Carmellose Sodium, Sodium Laurilsulphate, Macrogol and Black Ink (contains Shellac, Iron Oxide Black (E172) and Propylene Glycol).

Important information about some of the ingredients

  • The quantity of sodium contained in 2 tablets is approximately 1.1mmol, i.e. about 25.3 mg. This quantity is to be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

 

 

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £2.29
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list