• Almus Ibuprofen and Codeine Tablets 200mg/12.8mg (Pack of 32)

Almus Ibuprofen and Codeine Tablets 200mg/12.8mg (Pack of 32)

From £5.99

Product features

  • Effective dual action pain relief
  • Maximum strength with codeine
  • Fast acting
  • For 3 days use only
THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS CODEINE - YOU WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO PURCHASE MORE THAN ONE PRODUCT CONTAINING THIS INGREDIENT BY OUR PHARMACIST
THIS PRODUCT CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, DO NOT TAKE FOR LONGER THAN 3 DAYS.

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Almus Ibuprofen and Codeine tablets can be used for a short term treatment of acute moderate pain associated with headaches, migraines, backaches, fibrositis, tennis elbow, sports injuries (e.g. sprains, strains), period pain, muscular and rheumatic pain and dental pain or neuralgia (severe pain felt suddenly along a nerve in the neck or head). Also effective relief for pain due to non-serious arthritis.

  • Maximum strength
  • Fast acting
  • Dual action pain relief
  • For 3 days use only

This medicine contains ibuprofen and codeine. Ibubrofen is a non-steroid anti-inflammatory medicine, and also acts to reduce swelling. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opoid analgesics which act to relieve pain. 

This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction, therefore should be used only for 3 days.  If you take this medicine for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse.

If you need this medicine for more than 3 days you should see your doctor or our pharmacist.

If your sysmptoms worsen at any time or do not go away in 3 days, you must speak to your doctor or our pharmacist.

For adults and children 12 years and over.

 

Alternative medicines for pain relief include:

  • Nurofen Plus

 

For more advice, please visit us on Instagram @rightdose_uk.

 

Side Effects

This is a medicine. Like all medications, Ibuprofen and Codeine tablets can cause side effects, although not everyone will experience them. Please read the Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) carefully before you start using this medicine. 

See a doctor once:

  • If you experience swelling face, tongue, neck or throat.
  • If you have stomach problems including pain, indigestion or heartburn.
  • If you are sick and it contains blood or dark particles that look like cofee grounds.
  • If you pass blood in your stools or pass black tarry stools.
  • Unexplained wheezing (asthma), worsening of existing asthma, difficulty in breathing.
  • If you experience fast heart rate, feeling faint or dizzy or collapse (svere allergic reaction).
  • Meningitis (e.g. stiff neck, fever, disorientation).
  • If you experience allergic skin reactions.
  • If you experience kidney problems (you may pass more or less urine, have blood in urine or cloudy, swollen ankles.
  • If you experience severe exhaustion, tiredness.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, our Rightdose pharmacists or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Info Leaflet

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use

This medicine is for short term treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone.

Fast acting short term relief of acute moderate pain such as headaches, rheumatic and muscular pain, backache, migraine, period pain, dental pain and neuralgia fibrositis, tennis elbow, sports injuries (e.g. sprains, strains) and for pain due to non-serious arthritis.

This medicine contains ibuprofen and codeine. Ibubrofen is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine, and also acts to reduce swelling. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opoid analgesics which act to relieve pain. 

This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction, therefore should be used only for 3 days.  If you take this medicine for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse. 

If you need this medicine for more than 3 days you should see your doctor or our pharmacist.

If your sysmptoms worsen at any time, or do not go away in 3 days, you must speak to your doctor or our pharmacist.

For adults and children aged 12 years.

Directions

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.

  • Swallow each tablet with water.
  • If you forget to take the tablets, take them as soon as you remember. Do not make up for the missed tablets by taking more than 2 tablets at a time.
  • Do not take for more than 3 days. If you need to use this medicine for more than 3 days you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
  • Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
    If your symptoms worsen at any time, or do not go away within 3 days, you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
  • During the last 3 months of pregnancy do not take this medicine. During the first 6 months of pregnancy talk to your pharmacist or doctor.
  • Do not take codeine while you are breastfeeding.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems.

Do not drink alcohol (wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine. Alcohol may make you feel more drowsy.

Warnings

Do not use if:

  • You are taking any other NSAID's (non-steroid anti-inflammatory drugs) including aspirin or diclofenac.
  • The patient is under 12 years of age.
  • You have a history of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation.
  • If you are allergic to ibuprofen, codeine, or any other ingredient of this medicine.
  • This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction therefore it should only be used continually for 3 days.
  • Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems as it can exacerbate the condition.
  • This medicine may make you sleepy. If this happens, do not drive or use tools or machines.
  • Please consult your pharmacist or doctor before using this medicine if you are currently pregnant, likely to get pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Please consult your pharmacist or doctor if you are currently taking any other medicines as this may cause an interaction.
  • If you think you may be allergic to any of the ingredients contained in this medicine, please seek medical advice before taking.
  • If you have any questions after you have bought this medication, please speak to our pharmacist.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the foil or flap of the carton.

Do not throw any medicines via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.

Ingredients

Active ingredients: 

Ibuprofen 200mg, codeine phosphate 12.8mg.

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £5.99
One Size
Compare Prices
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.

Compare Prices

Medication Rightdose Pharmacy
Imigran Spray 20mg £24.99
Order now
Imigran Tablets 50mg (Pack of 6) £39.99
Order now
Sumatriptan Tablets 50mg (Pack of 6) £10.99
Order now
Almus Ibuprofen and Codeine Tablets 200mg/12.8mg (Pack of 32) £5.99
Order now