• FREE delivery on orders over £25
  • Order by 2pm for next day delivery options 
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Calprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 100ml

Calprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 100ml

From £3.19

Medication features

  • For children aged 3 months to 12 years
  • Reduce raised temperature, Post-immunisation fever
  • Relief of pain from teething and toothache
  • Symptoms of colds and influenza, Sore throat
  • Headache
  • Minor muscular pains and aches
  • Strawberry flavour

Overview

Calprofen Oral Suspension is intended for use in children aged 3 months to 12 years.

Do not give to babies under 3 months.

Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers (NSAIDs). 

Calprofen is a liquid medicine contains Ibuprofen which can help to ease pain and reduce fever in children.

It is ideal for babies aged 3 months and older, helping to make them feel more comfortable, if they are suffering with teething pain, toothaches or headaches.

This medicine brings down high temperature - fever.
It relieves sore throat and symptoms of cold and flu

For oral use only

For more advice, please visit us on Instagram @rightdose_uk.

Side Effects

Like all medications, Calprofen 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension Ibuprofen can cause side-effects, although these don’t affect everyone and are usually mild.
The most common side-effect is irritation of the stomach which can cause problems (e.g. indigestion, heartburn) in some people.

If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving the medicine and seek immediate medical help:

  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised
    exanthematous pustulosis).
  • Blood in the faeces (stools/motions). 
  • Black tarry stools.
  • Vomiting blood or dark particles that look like ground coffee. 
  • Unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, skin rash (which may be severe and include blistering or peeling of the skin), itching or bruising, lightheadedness or racing heart or fluid retention e.g. swollen ankles or decreased levels of urine passed. 
  • Stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever and disorientation. 
  • A severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell). 

If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving this medicine and tell your doctor:

  • Unexplained stomach pain, indigestion, heartburn, feeling sick and/or vomiting.
  • Yellowing of the eyes and/or skin, which may be a sign of liver problems.
  • Severe sore throat with a high fever.
  • Unexplained bruising, bleeding or tiredness or getting more infections (such as colds) than usual.

Reporting of side-effects:

If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. 

  • Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use.
  • Do not use more medicine than shown in the instructions below. 
  • Always use the syringe supplied with the pack.


How to use the syringe

  • Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds and remove the cap.
  • There is a plug with a hole in the neck of the bottle. Insert the end of the syringe into the hole and ensure
    it is secure.
  • Hold the syringe in place and turn the bottle upside down and gently pull down the plunger to either
    2.5 ml or 5 ml as appropriate (see tables for the correct dose).
  • Turn the bottle the right way up.
  • Remove the syringe by holding onto the bottle and twisting out gently.
  • Place the syringe inside the child’s mouth against the cheek and press the plunger slowly to gently release the medicine.
  • After use, the plug should remain in the neck of the bottle. Wipe the plug and neck clean and rinse the cap before replacing.
  • The syringe should be washed and dried after use. It should be cleaned by hand without removing the plunger.

Warnings

This product is suitable for most people but a few people should not use it.
If you are in any doubt you should contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not give your child this medicine:

  • If s/he has had a bad reaction (e.g. asthma, runny nose, swelling of face, tongue and throat, rash) after taking Ibuprofen, any of the other ingredients, aspirin or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAIDs) painkillers.
  • If s/he weighs less than 5 kg.
  • If s/he is taking any other anti-inflammatory painkillers (NSAIDs) or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg.
  • If s/he has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.
  • If s/he has severe kidney, heart or liver failure.

If any of these apply, get advice from a doctor or pharmacist without using Calprofen.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist:

  • If your child has or has previously had high blood pressure, heart problems or a stroke because there is a small increased risk of heart problems with Ibuprofen.
  • If your child has any conditions which may put them at risk of heart problems e.g. suffers from diabetes, has high cholesterol.
  • If your child has asthma or allergic diseases of the lungs. 
  • If your child has or has previously had liver, kidney, heart or bowel problems, or is dehydrated.
  • If your child suffers from lupus (SLE) or a similar disease. 
  • If your child suffers from a chronic inflammatory bowel disease such as Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis.
  • If your child is taking any other medicines including: 
  • Low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg a day)
  • Diuretics (drugs to help you pass water e.g. bendroflumethiazide) 
  • Anticoagulants (drugs that thin the blood, such as warfarin) 
  • antihypertensives (drugs used to treat high blood pressure, such as verapamil or propranolol)
  • lithium (used to treat mood disorders)
  • methotrexate (used to treat arthritis, some types of cancer and psoriasis)
  • zidovudine (used to treat HIV)
  • corticosteroids (a type of anti-inflammatory drugs, e.g. hydrocortisone)
  • cardiac glycosides (drugs used in the treatment of heart failure and arrhythmias (abnormal heart rhythm e.g. digoxin).
  • ciclosporin (used to suppress the body's immune system e.g. following a transplant). 
  • mifepristone (used for termination of pregnancy).
  • quinolone antibiotics (used to treat a wide range of infections e.g. ciprofloxacin). 
  • SSRI antidepressants (e.g. fluoxetine).
  • antiplatelet drugs (e.g. clopidogrel).
  • tacrolimus (a transplant drug). 
  • any other Ibuprofen preparations or NSAID painkillers, including those you can buy without a prescription.

If you are not sure about any of the medicines your child is taking, show the bottle or pack to your pharmacist.


If any of these bullet points apply, talk to a doctor or pharmacist.
If your child experiences the following, stop giving this medicine immediately and contact your doctor

  • Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with this medicine. If your child develops any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first
    signs of a very serious skin reaction.

If adults take this medicine:
The above warnings and information apply and in addition the following:

  • Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. The effect is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that Ibuprofen, used occasionally, will affect your
    chances of becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant.
  • You should only take this product on a doctor’s advice during the first 6 months of pregnancy.
  • Do NOT take Ibuprofen if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy due to potential harm to the unborn child.
  • Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before using this product if you are elderly or are a smoker.

Some of the ingredients can cause problems

  • Sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219) and sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217) may cause allergic reactions which could possibly be delayed.
  • This product contains maltitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
  • Maltitol may have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol. 
  • This medicine contains 4.67 mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each 5 ml dose, which is equivalent to 0.93 mg/ml.
  • This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100 mg per 5 ml dose

Ingredients

The active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 100 mg per 5 ml.

Other ingredients: Glycerol (E422), xanthan gum, maltitol (E965), polysorbate 80, saccharin sodium (E954), citric acid monohydrate, sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217),
purified water. The flavouring is strawberry (containing propylene glycol (E1520) and ethanol).

Some of the ingredients can cause problems:

  • Maltitol may have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol.
  • Sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219) and sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217) may cause allergic reactions which could possibly be delayed.
  • This product contains maltitol. If you have been told by your doctorthat you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
  • This medicine contains 4.67 mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each 5 ml dose, which is equivalent to 0.93 mg/ml.
    This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100 mg per 5 ml dose.

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £3.19
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list