• Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets (Pack of 12)

Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets (Pack of 12)

From £1.69

Product features

  • Relieves symptoms of Fever, Aches and Pains and Flu
  • Also provides period pain relief
  • Pack of 12

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy Anadin Paracetamol 500mg tablets (Pack of 12) online

Each tablet contains: 500 mg of Paracetamol.
Paracetamol works by relieving pain and reducing high temperature and fever.
Your medicine is for effective relief from: mild to moderate pain including headache,
migraine, sharp nerve pain (neuralgia), toothache, sore throat, period pains, aches and
pain, symptomatic relief of rheumatic aches and pains, influenza symptoms, feverishness
and feverish colds

Side Effects

Like all medicines, your medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You can reduce the chances of experiencing side effects by using the minimum dose
required. Side effects may be more serious in elderly patients.

If you experience any of the following serious effects STOP taking this medicine
immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist:
• Severe allergic reactions: difficulty breathing, skin rash, swollen facial features
or a runny nose.
• Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms could include
skin reddening, blisters or rash.
Other possible side effects

If any of the following side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• Occasionally the blood does not clot well, which may result in easy bruising or bleeding.
• Rarely, a severe reduction in the number of white blood cells, which makes infections
more likely.
• Other rare side effects like shortness of breath

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Anadin Paracetamol PIL

Directions

For oral administration and short term use only

Dosage:

Adults, the elderly and young persons aged 16 or over:
The minimum effective dose should be used for the shortest time necessary to relieve
symptoms. Take 2 tablets up to 4 times a day, as required. The tablets should be taken
with water. Take only as much as you need to relieve your symptoms and leave at least 4
hours between each dose.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
For children 6 to 9 years of age:
Give ½ a tablet with a drink of water, every 4 hours as required.
For children 10 to 11 years of age:
Give 1 tablet with a drink of water, every 4 hours as required.
For adolescents 12 to 15 years of age:
Give 1 to 1 ½ a tablet with a drink of water, every 4 hours as required.
For all children's dosing, give only as much as you need to relieve symptoms and leave at
least 4 hours between each dose.
Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours

Warnings

Please read the following information. Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not take if you:
• are taking any other products that contain paracetamol
• are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients
Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking this
medicine if you are:
• suffering from liver or kidney disease (including alcoholic liver disease) or G-6-PD
deficiency (an hereditary condition leading to low red blood cell counts).
Taking other medicines
Do not use this medicine if you are taking medicines that reduce the clotting of the blood
(e.g. warfarin).
Talk to your doctor or a pharmacist if you are taking some antibiotics (chloramphenicol),
anti-sickness treatments (metoclopramide, domperidone), some treatments for diarrhoea
caused by gall bladder disease, or lipid lowering drugs (cholestyramine).
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding:
• If necessary, Anadin Paracetamol can be used during pregnancy. You should use
the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the
shortest time possible. Contact your doctor or midwife if the pain and/or fever are
not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often

Ingredients

The active substance is Paracetamol. Your medicine contains 500 mg of Paracetamol.
Each tablet also contains: croscarmellose sodium, povidone, pregelatinised maize starch,
stearic acid, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (E464) and polyethylene glycol.

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £1.69
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list