• Soluble Effervescent Paracetamol Tablets (Pack of 24)

Soluble Effervescent Paracetamol Tablets (Pack of 24)

From £4.50

Medication features

  • Dissolved in water allowing easy administration
  • 500mg strength
  • First choice for mild strains and sprains
Note: Packaging/Manufacturer may vary

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy soluble paracetamol tablets online
You can buy soluble paracetamol tablets from our uk registered online pharmacy. please read the associated information about this medication to make sure it's safe for you. you can then place your order. after completing any associated assessment form, our pharmacists can then review your order and, if approved, dispatch to your chosen address. if for any reason your order is not approved, a full refund is issued.

About soluble paracetamol tablets
Soluble paracetamol tablets are commonly used as first-line treatment for pain or fever relief and are available over the counter in the uk for individuals over the age of 12 years old for acute or moderate pain relief. each tablet contains 500mg of the active ingredient paracetamol and it is important to note that it also contains 439.46mg of sodium and aspartame (e951), therefore if you have a sodium controlled diet you need to take this into consideration. soluble paracetamol tablets are convenient for individuals who find it difficult to swallow whole tablets as soluble tablets are dissolved in water, providing easy consumption.

acute/moderate pain conditions:
migraines/headaches
rheumatic/muscular pain
backache
neuralgia
period pain
dental pain
practical tips
use a hot water bottle or a bath to relieve muscle aches or period pain
use cold compresses for any headaches or sprains
a massage can provide relief for muscle pain or headaches
exercising will aid pain relief for osteoarthritis or period pain.
effectiveness
soluble paracetamol is a widely used and effective pain relief medicine however every patient can respond differently to medication. if you find soluble paracetamol is not effective for you, you may want to try ibuprofen tablets.

Alternatives
Other treatments for pain relief are available at Rightdose. these include:

co-codamol effervescent tablets
ibuprofen tablets 400mg
disprin tablets
solpadeine plus tablets
ibuprofen gel
soluble paracetamol tablets reviews
after using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. we invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

FAQ

How does soluble paracetamol work?
Soluble paracetamol works by blocking the production of chemicals (known as prostaglandins), which are released when you become ill or when you are injured. This then allows the body to be less receptive to the pain or injury that it is dealing with. If you are experiencing a fever, paracetamol works on the area of the brain that regulates your body temperature.

How do I take soluble paracetamol?
The usual dose of paracetamol is 1 to 2 effervescent tablets (the dose is dose weight and age-dependent so for full dosing instructions please refer to the ‘Directions’ tab.)

Dissolve the effervescent tablets in a full glass of water before taking
Wait 6 hours before taking another dose
Do not take more than 4 doses in any 24-hour period
How many soluble paracetamol tablets can I take?
Over 16 years and over 50kg: You can take 1-2 soluble tablets per dose, and you should leave 6 hours between doses and you should take no more than 4 doses (maximum 8 soluble tablets) in any 24-hour period.  

Over 12 years and below 50kg: You can take 1 soluble tablet per dose, and you should leave 6 hours between doses and you should take no more than 4 doses (maximum 4 soluble tablets) in any 24-hour period.  

Can I take soluble paracetamol tablets if I am pregnant/breastfeeding?
Currently, there is no significant evidence showing that paracetamol can cause harm during pregnancy.

Only a small amount of paracetamol is passed through the milk and is unlikely to harm the baby.

If you have any concerns, consult your pharmacist or doctor before using paracetamol during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

How long does it take for soluble paracetamol to work?
Paracetamol can take up to an hour to work.

Side Effects

Side effects of Soluble Paracetamol Tablets 
As with any medication, there are risks of side effects when taking Soluble Paracetamol Tablets. You should always read the patient information leaflet when taking a new medicine to make sure you're aware of the full list of side effects and cautions. If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.

STOP taking paracetamol and seek medical attention/go to the hospital straight away if you experience any of the following:

Swelling of the hands/feet/ankles, face (including lips & throat) which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
An itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash (urticaria)
These signs would most likely indicate an allergic reaction to the paracetamol.

(For a full list of side effects please refer to the patient information leaflet in the ‘Info Leaflet’ tab.)

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Directions of use for Soluble Paracetamol Tablets

  • For adults and children over the age of 16 years (over 50kg), the usual dose is 1-2 soluble paracetamol tablets, dissolved in a full glass of water before taking. You should wait at least 6 hours before taking another dose and do not take more than 4 doses in any 24-hour period. (maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours).
  • For adults and children over the age of 12 years (below 50kg), the usual dose is 1 soluble paracetamol tablet, dissolved in a full glass of water before taking. You should wait at least 6 hours before taking another dose and do not take more than 4 doses in any 24-hour period. (maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours).

If symptoms persist for more than 3 days or get worse contact your doctor

Paracetamol 500mg Soluble Tablets should not be given to children under 12 years of age.

Warnings

Warnings for Soluble Paracetamol Tablets
Do not take paracetamol if any of the following apply to you:

Allergic/hypersensitive to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients.
Children under 12 years old.
Take special care and check with your doctor before taking if you have:

severe kidney or liver conditions
a liver problem caused by alcohol
A sodium-restricted diet (there is 439.46 mg of sodium per effervescent tablet. This may be harmful to people on a low sodium or low salt diet.)
A sugar restricted diet (there is Sorbitol in this medication which is a type of sugar. This may be harmful to people who have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars)
Other medication and paracetamol:

Inform a healthcare professional if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. (Paracetamol can affect the way some other medicines work and vice versa).
Do not take any other medicines which contain paracetamol (including some painkillers, cough and cold remedies.)
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Blood-thinning medication (for example warfarin)
Metoclopramide or domperidone - medication used to treat sickness
Colestyramine -cholesterol-reducing medication
Talk to your doctor if:

You are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or plan to get pregnant
You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed

Ingredients

Ingredients in soluble paracetamol tablets
active ingredient: paracetamol

other ingredients: sorbitol, saccharin sodium, sodium lauryl sulphate, citric acid, sodium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, povidone, dimeticone, aspartame (e951).

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £4.50
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list