• FREE delivery on orders over £25
  • Order by 2pm for next day delivery options 
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Solpadeine Max Tablets (Pack of 20)

Solpadeine Max Tablets (Pack of 20)

From £5.89

Medication features

  • Pain relief with dual action of Paracetamol and Codeine
  • Treats Migraine, Headache, Dental/Period/Arthritic/Rheumatic pain, Sciatica
  • Fast acting Pharmacy formula
  • Can cause addiction
  • Maximum use for 3 days only
  • Size: 20 Tablets
THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS CODEINE - YOU WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO PURCHASE MORE THAN ONE PRODUCT CONTAINING THIS INGREDIENT BY OUR PHARMACIST
YOU CANNOT TAKE ANY OTHER PARACETAMOL CONTAINING PRODUCTS.
THIS PRODUCT CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, DO NOT TAKE FOR LONGER THAN 3 DAYS.

Overview

Solpadeine Max Tablets (Pack of 30)

Solpadeine Max Tablets are effective treatment and used for relieving migraine, headache, dental pain, period pain, strains & sprains, backache, rheumatic pain and sciatica.

Solpadeine Max Tablets contain a dual action formula of Paracetamol and Codeine, the  two active ingredients, both are very effective painkillers.

Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain. It can be used on its own or in combination with other painkillers. 

  • PARACETAMOL relieves your pain symptoms.
  • CODEINE blocks messages from pain receptors.

Solpadeine Max Tablets are not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

Solpadeine products should be taken for the short-term treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by Paracetamol, Ibuprofen or Aspirin alone.

Products containing Codeine can be addictive and should be used for a maximum of three days.

Alternatives:

Please see Solpadeine alternatives, such as Solpadeine Max and Plus Soluble Tablets, Solpadeine Plus Tablets, Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets.

For more advice, please visit us on Instagram @rightdose_uk.

FAQ

PERIOD PAIN

Many people suffer with discomfort and pain around the time of their period. Here we look at the causes, different types, symptoms, and how to get relief.

PERIOD PAIN CAUSES

The exact cause of period pain is not fully understood but, during the normal monthly cycle there are changes both in prostaglandin levels and how much the womb contracts. It’s thought that a woman produces more prostaglandins before her period starts. When periods are painful, this could be due to an over-production of prostaglandins.

What are prostaglandins?

Prostaglandins are hormones that are involved in the process of inflammation and blood clotting that takes place when someone has an injury. This is part of the natural healing process. In this case, prostaglandins helpfully cause contraction of the blood vessels to stop the bleeding. However, excessive prostaglandin production can cause chronic pain. Painful menstruation and heavy menstrual bleeding are thought to be linked to excessive prostaglandin levels.

Period pain occurs when prostaglandins cause narrowing of the blood supply to the womb and increased contraction of the womb, increasing the sensitivity of the nerve endings.

Why do some women have much heavier periods than others?

As with the level of pain experienced, heavy bleeding could be caused by an underlying cause such as fibroids or endometriosis, but it’s not always the case. If you’re unsure of whether you have heavy periods, this checklist could help. Do you:

  • need to change your sanitary products as often as every 1-2 hours?
  • pass blood clots larger than the size of a ten pence coin?
  • double up on sanitary products, for example using a tampon and a pad at the same time?

What else might contribute to period pain?

It’s also thought that lifestyle factors such as dietary choices and stress levels, the age at which a woman starts her periods, and premenstrual syndrome, can all contribute to period pain.

PERIOD PAIN RELIEF

There are a variety of things you can try if you suffer with period pain. These include lifestyle measures and other ways to try and reduce the discomfort.

Other things you can do for period pain relief

  • A warm bath can be very calming and may alleviate period pains.
  • You may find that applying heat to the area where you are experiencing pain can relieve it. A hot water bottle (make sure it’s covered to protect your skin) or a heat pad may feel comforting.
  • Massage – gently rubbing the painful area may help.
  • TENS machine – TENS stands for transcutaneous electronic nerve stimulation. Many people find TENS machines very helpful at alleviating pain or causing a distraction from it. You can buy them in pharmacies and, after placing small adhesive pads onto the affected area, you can control the electrical pulses that go to the site of pain. TENS machines come with full instructions and are easy to use once you get the hang of them.

When to seek medical advice for period pain

Period pain is very common and is usually manageable using the tips above and, if necessary, by taking pain relief medication. Ask your pharmacist if you’re not sure about which pain relief to use, should you need it after having tried the self-help measures described above.

However, some women experience periods that are much heavier and longer than normal and some even suffer with constant period pain. If you find that you have intense period pain that is regularly stopping you from doing the things you want and need to do, and that your periods last for longer than five days, and the bleeding is very heavy, you should make an appointment to discuss this with your GP as soon as possible.

It’s important that any underlying health conditions are considered and either ruled out or diagnosed, in case medical treatment could help alleviate your symptoms, improve your quality of life, and help you to get on with life.

Which medication is most effective for period pain relief?

You can take Ibuprofen or Paracetamol to help manage period pain. If these are not effective on their own, a stronger painkiller, such as codeine, could help.

You should talk to your GP before taking codeine.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

  • Do not use it, if you are allergic to any of the ingredients.
  • Allergic reactions: get a doctor’s help straight away.

For a full list of side effects, please read the Patient Information Leaflet.

Some people may have side effects when using this medicine. If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.

When using this product you may experience:

  • Constipation

Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

  • Severe abdominal pain, dry mouth, nausea and vomiting if you have recently had your gallbladder removed
  • Nervousness, dizziness, irritability, drowsiness or restlessness
  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath
  • Skin rash or peeling or mouth ulcers, itching or sweating
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Nausea, upset stomach, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin
  • Difficulty in urinating.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, our Rightdose pharmacists or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

 

Info Leaflet

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before taking these tablets. 

This medicine is available without prescription, but you still need to use Solpadeine Max Tablets carefully to get the best results from them.

  • Keep this leaflet you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any questions, or if there is anything you do not understand, ask your pharmacist.

Patient Information Leaflet Solpadeine Max Tablets

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease
  • If you have bowel problems including blockage of your bowel
  • If you have had an operation to remove your gallbladder
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars.

If you are taking other medicines

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick]); cholestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol); monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs prescribed for depression) or medicines that make you drowsy.

If you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Solpadeine Max Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.

Children and adolescents

Use in children and adolescents after surgery: Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome.

Use in children with breathing problems:

Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in these children.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Talk to your doctor before taking Solpadeine Max Tablets if you are pregnant. Do not take Solpadeine Max Tablets while you are breast-feeding. Codeine and morphine pass into breast milk.

Directions

How to use Solpadeine Max Tablets

Do not take more than the recommended dose.

Solpadeine Plus Tablets should not be taken by children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe  breathing problems.

Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

How to take Solpadeine Max Tablets

Directions:

Adults:

  • Swallow 2 tablets every 4-6 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 16 – 18 years:

  • Swallow 1-2 tablets every 6 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 12 – 15 years:

  • Swallow 1 tablet every 6 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours.
  • Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days.

If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor for advice.

Possible withdrawal effects

This medicine contains codeine and can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms.

You should talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms.

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

If your symptoms continue or your headache becomes persistent, see your doctor.

Warnings

Warnings for Solpadeine Max Tablets

  • This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it.
  • If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse.

Do not take Solpadeine Plus Tablets:

  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine, codeine, other opioid painkillers or to any of the other ingredients
  • If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol or codeine
  • If you are under 12 years:
  • For pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome
  • If you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
  • If you are breastfeeding.

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease
  • If you have bowel problems including blockage of your bowel
  • If you have had an operation to remove your gallbladder

Warnings and precautions

Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces pain relief. Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice: Slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.

Driving and using machines

This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.

Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you. It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive. However, you would not be committing an offence if:

  • The medicine has been taken to treat a medical or dental problem and
  • You have taken it according to the information provided with the medicine and
  • It was not affecting your ability to drive safely.

Ingredients

Ingredients:

Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg, Codeine phosphate hemihydrate 12.8 mg.

Other ingredients: sorbitol (e 420), sodium saccharin, sodium bicarbonate, sodium lauryl sulphate, citric acid, sodium carbonate, polyvidone and dimeticone.

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £5.89
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list