• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Gaviscon Double Action Liquid Aniseed 300ml

Gaviscon Double Action Liquid Aniseed 300ml

From £8.49

Product features

  • For dual relief from heartburn and indigestion.
  • Gets to work instantly.
  • Lasts up to 2x longer than antacids.

Overview

Gaviscon Double Action Aniseed is a combination of two antacids (calcium
carbonate and sodium bicarbonate) and an alginate and works in two ways:

  • Neutralising excess stomach acid to relieve the pain and discomfort.
  • Forming a protective barrier over the stomach contents to soothe the
    burning pain in your chest.


Gaviscon Double Action Aniseed is used for the treatment of symptoms of
gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and
indigestion, which may occur, for example, following meals or during
pregnancy and for symptoms of excess stomach acidity (hyperacidity).

Side Effects

Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients treated) an allergic reaction to the
ingredients may occur. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, itching,
difficulty breathing, dizziness, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Adults and children 12 years and over: Take 10-20ml (two to four 5ml
spoonfuls) after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice

Warnings

Do not take this product if:
• You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in
breathing and skin rashes have occurred (see further information for a full list
of ingredients).
Take special care before treatment with Gaviscon Double Action Aniseed:
This medicine contains sodium (11.12 mmol per 20 ml) and calcium (6.5 mmol
per 20 ml). If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in either of these
please consult your doctor.
The maximum recommended daily dose of this medicinal product contains
1023.04 mg sodium (found in table salt). This is equivalent to 51.15 % of the
adult recommended maximum daily dietary intake for sodium. Talk to your doctor
or pharmacist if you need this product on a daily basis for a prolonged period of
time, especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet.
This product can mask symptoms of other more serious, underlying medical
conditions. If symptoms persist, or treatment is required for more than seven days
continuously, please speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Ingredients

Each 10 ml of oral suspension contains 500mg sodium alginate, 213mg
sodium bicarbonate and 325mg calcium carbonate as the active ingredients.
The other ingredients are carbomer, methyl (E218) and propyl (E216)
parahydroxybenzoates, sodium saccharin, fennel flavour, sodium hydroxide
and water.

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £8.49
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.