Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon 300ml
buy benylin mucus cough liquid 150ml online
Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour
100 mg/5ml Syrup is used to help relieve chesty coughs.
Each 5ml of product contains 100 mg guaifenesin and 1.1 mg levomenthol.
This is a non-drowsy formulation. The medicine is for
use in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over.
Like all medicines, Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey
& Lemon Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Syrup can cause sideeffects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following STOP
using the medicine and seek medical help
■ Allergic reactions including skin rashes (which
may be severe and include blistering and peeling
of the skin) and itching.
Other adverse reactions (or side effects) that
may occur include:
■ Nausea or vomiting.
■ Stomach pain and diarrhoea.
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
■ This syrup is for oral use only.
■ Do not use more than the stated dose shown.
Adults and adolescents of 12 years and over
Take 10 ml (two 5 ml spoonfuls) four times a day
Do not give to children under 12 years or
Patients with liver or kidney problems
Speak to a doctor or pharmacist
■ Do NOT take more than 4 doses (40 ml) in 24 hours.
■ Contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve within one week
Do NOT take this medicine if you
■ are allergic (hypersensitive) to guaifenesin or any of
the other ingredients (see Section 6 and Section 2).
Take special care with this medicine
Talk with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you:
■ have had a cough for more than one week or
your cough recurs or is accompanied by a fever,
rash, or persistent headache.
■ have a persistent cough that may be caused by
■ have a cough which brings up a lot of mucus
■ suffer from severe liver or kidney problems.
■ are taking alcohol.
Active ingredient: Guaifenesin. This product contains
100 mg guaifenesin in each 5 ml.
Other ingredients: Sodium citrate, citric acid
monohydrate, carbomer, glycerol, ethanol, glucose,
sucrose, sucralose, sodium benzoate (E211), caramel
(E150), flavours: honey, lemon, cooling, levomenthol,
tingling, hot mix, enhancer and bitterness blocker and
Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options