• FREE delivery on orders over £25
  • Order by 2pm for next day delivery options 
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Anadin Extra Caplets (Pack of 16)

Anadin Extra Caplets (Pack of 16)

From £2.19

Product features

  • Triple action formula
  • Contains Paracetamol and Aspirin to relieving pain
  • Caffeine increases the pain-relieving effect
  • Aspirin has anti-inflammatory properties
  • Immediate treat for Headaches & Migraines
  • Effective relief of different type of pains
  • Easy to swallow Caplet shaped
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE IF YOU ALLERGIC TO THE ACTIVE INGREDIENT, OR ANY OTHER OF THE INGREDIENTS OF THIS MEDICINE, IF YOU ARE UNSURE ASK YOUR PHARMACIST OR DOCTOR.
THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS ASPIRIN. DO NOT TAKE IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 16.

Overview

Anadin Extra Caplets 

Each tablet contains: 300 mg of Aspirin, 200 mg of Paracetamol and 45 mg of Caffeine.

Suitable for adults, elderly and young adolescents aged 16 and over.

Aspirin and paracetamol work by relieving pain and reducing high temperature and fever. Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) and has anti-inflammatory properties.

In addition, your medicine contains caffeine, which increases the pain-relieving effect of the product.

Anadin Extra is for effective relief from:

  • symptomatic relief of sprains
  • sore throat
  • sharp nerve pain (neuralgia)
  • mild to moderate pain including headache
  • migraine
  • toothache
  • period pains
  • strains
  • rheumatic pain
  • nerve pain of the lower back or legs (sciatica)
  • lower back pain (lumbago)
  • chronic muscle pain sometimes with tiredness and skin sensitivity (fibrositis)
  • muscular aches and pains
  • joint swelling and stiffness
  • influenza, feverishness and feverish colds.

For more advice, please visit us on Instagram @rightdose_uk.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, your medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. You can reduce the chances of experiencing side effects by using the minimum dose required. Side effects may be more serious in elderly patients.

If you experience any of these effects then STOP taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist:

  • Breathing problems: Wheezing and breathing difficulties may be triggered in patients suffering from or with a previous history of asthma
  • Stomach ulceration or perforation: Symptoms could include severe abdominal pain, vomiting blood (or liquid with what looks like coffee grounds), blood in the faeces (stools/motions) or passing black stools.
  • Severe allergic reactions: Symptoms could include difficulty breathing, skin rash or swollen facial features.
  • Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms could include skin reddening, blisters or rash.

For a full list of side effects, read the Patient Information Leaflet.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, our Rightdose pharmacists or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

 

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Patient Information Leaflet Anadin Extra (16 Caplets)

Do not use Anadin Extra:

  • if you are allergic to aspirin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

How to store Anadin Extra Caplets:

  • Store in a cool dry place.
  • Do not use this cream after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Suitable for adults, elderly and young adolescents aged 16 and over.

 

Directions

Before using any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

  • Suitable for adults, elderly and young adolescents aged 16 and over.
  • For oral administration and short term use only.

Directions:

Always use this medicine exactly as described in the patient information leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Dosage: 

  • The minimum effective dose should be used for the shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms.
  • The tablets should be taken with water.
  • Take 2 tablets up to 4 times a day, as required.
  • Take only as much as you need to relieve your symptoms and leave at least 4 hours between each dose.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hour period.

Do not give to children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.

Warnings

Warnings and precautions

  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.

Do not take if you:
• are allergic to aspirin, paracetamol, caffeine, or any of the other ingredients listed in this leaflet
• have or have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
• suffer from haemophilia (your blood does not clot well) or from gout
• are in late stages of pregnancy
• are breast-feeding.

Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking this medicine if you:

• suffer from asthma, allergic disease, dehydration, liver or kidney disease (including alcoholic liver
disease) or G-6-PD deficiency (an hereditary condition leading to low red blood cell counts).

• are pregnant.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Ingredients

Ingredients:

The active substances are Aspirin, Paracetamol and Caffeine.

Each tablet also contains: maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose (E460), hydrogenated vegetable oil, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (E464), polyethylene glycol.

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £2.19
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list