• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Paramol Tablets (Pack of 12)

Paramol Tablets (Pack of 12)

From £3.23

Medication features

  • Strong pain killer
  • Contains Dihydrocodeine + Paracetamol
  • No more than 3 days use
THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS CODEINE - YOU WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO PURCHASE MORE THAN ONE PRODUCT CONTAINING THIS INGREDIENT BY OUR PHARMACIST
YOU CANNOT TAKE ANY OTHER PARACETAMOL CONTAINING PRODUCTS.
THIS PRODUCT CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, DO NOT TAKE FOR LONGER THAN 3 DAYS.

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy Paramol Tablets online
You can buy Paramol pain killing tablets online from our uk registered online pharmacy. Paramol is often used for severe pain in conditions such as:

  • Back pain
  • Period pain
  • Dental pain
  • Migraines

Paramol contains an addictive substance (dihydrocodeine), and so should not be taken for more than 3 days, unless on a doctors advice.

FAQ

What is Paramol?
Paramol is a strong over the counter pain relief medication, used for pain severe pain associated with back, dental and period pains.

What is the ingredient of Paramol?
Paramol contains paracetamol (500mg) and dihydrocodeine (7.46mg).

How does Paramol work?
Paramol works in two ways. Although the exact mechanism of action of paracetamol is unknown, it is thought that it reduces the prostaglandins in the brain and spinal cord. Prostaglandins sensitise nerve endings, so less of them results in a lower perception of pain. Dihydrocodeine is an opioid, which acts on the same receptors as natural endorphins, thus blocking the transmission of pain signals.

How do I take Paramol?
Adults can take 1-2 Paramol tablets every 4-6 hours, up to a maximum of eight days.

How effective is Paramol?
Paramol is one of the strongest pain killers in the UK without going to your doctor and is an effective pain relief medication.

How long can I take Paramol for?
You should not take Paramol for more than three days without a doctors consultation. This is because dihydrocodeine can be addictive, and lead to withdrawals when you stop.

What are the side effects of Paramol?
The most common side effects of Paramol are feelings of drowsiness, constipation, nausea, headaches, dry mouth and blurred vision. Please read the patient information leaflet for a full list of side effects.

Can you take codeine and Paramol?
No, you cannot take both of these products at the same time. Paramol contains dihydrocodeine which is part of the opioid class of medication like codeine. You should only take ONE codeine like medication at one time.

How many Paramol can I take?
You can take ONE or TWO tablets every 4-6 hours. DO not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours and do not use for longer than 3 days. It contains codeine and uses for longer than this can cause CODEINE ADDICTION.

Side Effects

Stop taking the medicine and seek immediate medical
help if you develop any of the following
- signs of a serious allergic reaction, such as difficulties in breathing, faster heart beat, severe forms of skin reactions such as itchiness, skin rash with redness, peeling, flaking or blistering, swelling of the face.


Tell your doctor if you experience the following side effects:
- blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers.
- depression, hallucination, confused, changes in mood, restlessness or nightmares
- dizziness, spinning sensation, drowsiness, convulsions, uncontrollable twitching or jerking movements, headaches
- blurred vision, double vision, reduction in pupil size
- slow heartbeat, shortness of breath, cough suppression
- stomach pain, feeling sick, constipation, vomiting, dry mouth, loss of bladder control, diarrhoea
- muscle stiffness
- pain or difficulty in passing urine
- loss of libido, reduction in body temperature, excess sweating, tiredness, feeling unwel

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Adults and adolescents 16 years old and over:
• Take one or two tablets every four to six hours.
• Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hour period.

Adolescents 12–15 years old:
• Take one tablet every four to six hours.
• Do not take more than 4 tablets in any 24 hour period.

Children under 12 years:
• Not recommended for children under 12 years

Warnings

Do not take Paramol Tablets if you:
- are allergic to paracetamol, dihdyrocodeine or any of the other ingredients in the product (see section 6)
- are suffering from diarrhoea caused by poisoning or have watery and severe diarrhooea which may be bloody,
especially if you have been taking antibiotics (Pseudomembranous colitis)
- are dependent on alcohol
- suffer from raised pressure within your head or from convulsion and acute abdominal conditions
- are taking antidepressants from a group called Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) or have taken them in the last 14 days
- are pregnant or breastfeeding
- are suffering from breathing difficulties
- suffer from delayed stomach emptying and decreased movement in your intestines
- are under 18 years of age and have had your tonsils or adenoids removed for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome
- know that you metabolise codeine into morphine very rapidly

Speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you...
- have allergies
- have asthma (do not take the tablets if you are having an asthma attack)
- have liver or kidney problems
- have an underactive thyroid gland
- have low blood pressure or if your adrenal glands are not working properly
- have an enlarged prostate, bowel problems, have had recent surgery, have gallstones, difficulty passing urine
- have myasthenia gravis, a history of arrythmias, a history of convulsions
- have a history of drug use or mood swings
- are elderly
- before giving to a child with any sort of breathing problem

Taking other medicines
- Monoamine oxidase inhibitors e.g. Pethidine, warfarin (to thin the blood), domperidone or metoclopramide (to threat nausea and vomiting), cholerstyramine (to reduce cholesterol)
- Hydroxyzine (to treat anxiety), central nervous system depressants such as alcohol, aneasthetics, hypnotics and sedatives
- Phenothiazine (an antipsychotic), diuretics and medicines taken to reduce high blood pressure
- loperamide or kaolin (to treat diarrhoea)
- a drug from the antimuscarinic family (a type of drug that temporarily block nerve endings) e.g. atropine or any other kind of neuromuscular blocking medication (e.g. tracrium)
- quinidine (to treat malaria), mexiletine (to treat high blood pressure or irregular heartbeat), cisapride and cimetidine (to treat reflux)
- naloxone (used to treat addiction to opioids) or naltrexone (a drug used to treat alcohol addiction).
- benzodiazepines (to treat depression, anxiety) or related sedative medicines.

Take special care
• If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than three days it can make them worse.

Other medicines and Paramol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Concomitant use of Paramol and opioids (strong pain killers, medicines for substitution therapy and some cough medicines) or sedative medicines such as benzodiazepines or related drugs increases the risk of drowsiness, difficulties in breathing (respiratory depression), coma and may be life-threatening. Because of this, concomitant use should only be considered when other treatment options are not possible. However if your doctor does prescribe Paramol together with opioids or sedative medicines the dose and duration of concomitant treatment should be limited by your doctor. Please tell your doctor about all opioid or sedative medicines you are taking, and follow your doctor’s dose recommendation closely. It could be helpful to inform friends or relatives to be aware of the signs and symptoms stated above. Contact your doctor when experiencing such symptoms.

If you are pregnant or breast feeding…
- do not use this product if you are pregnant or breast feeding

Driving and using machines
These tablets can impair mental function and can cause blurred or double vision, hallucinations, convulsions, confusion, drowsiness, dizziness and may make you sleepy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how
it affects you
• If you feel affected, do not drive or operate machinery
• It may be an offence to drive when taking this medicine
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been taken to treat a medical or dental
problem and
- You have taken it according to the information provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely

Ingredients

Paramol Tablets contain 500mg of the active ingredient paracetamol and 7.46mg of the active ingredient dihydrocodeine tartarate. Paracetamol acts as an analgesic (pain killer) and antipyretic (lowers body temperature). Dihydrocodeine tartarate is also a powerful analgesic.
They also contain magnesium stearate, maize starch, povidone, hypromellose, titanium dioxide and macrogol 400

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £3.23
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.