• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Paracetamol 500mg Caplets (Pack of 16)

Paracetamol 500mg Caplets (Pack of 16)

From £0.29

Product features

  • Effective and fast-acting pain killer
  • 16 Pack
  • For Short term use only
  • It can be used to relieve headache, including migraine and tension headache, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pain, rheumatic aches and pains, fever and the symptoms of colds and flu.
Note: Packaging/Manufacturer may vary

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

This medicine contains Paracetamol which belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics and antipyretics, which act to relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce fever.

It can be used to relieve headache, including migraine and tension headache, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pain, rheumatic aches and pains, fever and the symptoms of colds and flu.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, paracetamol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported
accumulation of fluid in the larynx including an itchy rash, throat swelling (severe allergic reaction)
swelling on the face, mouth, hands (angioedema)
You should stop taking this medicine and see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms like:

serious skin disease causing rash, skin peeling and sores
severe blistering and peeling of the skin

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that caplet.

Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and over: Take one to two caplets every 4 to 6 hours, if you need to. Don’t take more than 8 caplets in any 24 hours.

Children of 10 to 15 years: Take one caplet every 4 to 6 hours, if you need to. Don’t take more than 4 caplets in any 24 hours.

Do not take more often than every 4 hours.

Swallow each caplet with water.

The break-line is only there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.

Warnings

Warnings for Paracetamol 500mg 
Do not give to children under 6 years. Four hours must elapse between each dose and not more than 4 doses must be taken in 24 hours. Do not exceed the stated dose: 8 tablets/caplets for adults (age 12 ); 4 tablets/caplets for children (age 7 - 12) in 24 hours. If symptoms persist consult your doctor. Keep out of the reach of children. Medicines should not be taken during pregnancy without consulting your doctor. Do not take with any other paracetamol containing medicines. You should carefully read all product packaging and labels prior to use

 

Do not take:

If you are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients
Tell your doctor before you take this medicine if you:

Are suffering from liver problems including liver problems due to excessive alcohol consumption
Suffer from Gilbert’s syndrome (mild jaundice)
Are suffering from kidney problems
Are suffering from dehydration and chronic malnutrition
Suffer from asthma and are sensitive to aspirin
Are taking any other paracetamol containing medicines
Have a fever that does not improve after taking this medicine
Have glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (enzyme deficiency)
Have hemolytic anemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells)

Ingredients

Ingredients in paracetamol 500mg 
Each tablet contains 500mg paracetamol. buy paracetamol tablets pack of 32 from Rightdose

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £0.29
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.