- FREE Delivery on Orders Over £25
- Order by 2pm for Next Day Delivery
- UK Registered Pharmacy: 9011378
Solpadeine Max Soluble Tablets (Pack of 32)
- Effective pain relieve from migraine, dental, period, arthritic, rheumatic pain, sciatica, strains & sprains
- Intended for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain
- 3 Day use Maximum
- Triple Action (Paracetamol, Codeine, Caffeine)
- Paracetamol relieves your pain symptoms
- Codeine blocks messages from pain receptors
- Caffeine helps speed up the absorption of Paracetamol
- Also comes in a non-soluble tablet variation
- Fast Acting Medicine
About Solpadeine Max Soluble
Solpadeine Max Soluble is one of the strongest painkillers available over the counter in the UK for individuals over the age of 12 years old for short term acute or moderate pain relief. Each tablet contains 500mg of paracetamol, 12.8mg of codeine and 30mg of caffeine. Solpadeine Max Soluble is used for short-term relief of moderate pain which has not responded to non-codeine based painkillers such as paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin being used alone.
Soluble tablets get to work 2x faster than Paracetamol alone.
As Solpadeine Max Soluble contains codeine, it should not be used for more than 3 days consecutively. If your pain is not responsive to this medication, you should stop using this item and speak to your GP.
- PARACETAMOL relieves your pain symptoms
- CODEINE blocks messages from pain receptors
- CAFFEINE helps speed up the absorption of Paracetamol
Acute/Moderate pain conditions:
- Rheumatic/Muscular pain
- Period pain
- Dental pain
Practical tips to relieve pain
Use a hot water bottle or a bath to relieve muscle aches or period pain.
Use cold compresses for any headaches or sprains.
A massage can provide relief for muscle pain or headaches.
Exercising will aid pain relief for osteoarthritis or period pain.
Alternatives - Other treatments for pain relief are available at Rightdose, these include:
- Soluble Paracetamol tablets
- Ibuprofen tablets 400mg
- Disprin tablets
- Solpadeine Plus tablets
- Ibuprofen gel
Solpadeine Max Soluble reviews
After using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided.
For more advice, please visit us on Instagram @rightdose_uk.
What is in Solpadeine Max Soluble tablets?
Solpadeine Max contains 500mg Paracetamol and 12.8mg of Codeine per tablet, together with caffeine this provides a strong triple action of pain relief which can help ease pain and discomfort caused by a number of conditions.
How do I take Solpadeine Max Soluble tablets?
For those suitable, the correct dose of Solpadeine Max Soluble is ‘1 to 2 tablets to be taken every 4 to 6 hours as required dissolving in water. No more than 8 tablets should be taken within a 24 hour period.’ (The number of tablets that can be taken is dependant on the age of the user, please see the ‘Directions’ tab for more information.)
Why is there a maximum of 3 day use?
Solpadeine Max contains Codeine, which if used incorrectly can become addictive, so therefore it is advised that the medication is not taken for more than 3 consecutive days. If your pain has not subsided in this period, it is recommended that you speak to your own Doctor for advice.
Can I get addicted to Solpadeine Max Soluble?
Solpadeine Max will not become an addictive medication if the guidelines set out by the manufacturer are followed correctly. If only being taken for short term pain relief and for no more than 3 consecutive days there should be no issues.
The medication can become addictive if the guidelines are not followed correctly or if it is taken over long periods of time if you feel this is the case it is recommended that you speak to your Doctor.
Can I take any other painkillers while using Solpadeine Max Soluble?
Solpadeine Max can be used in conjunction with Ibuprofen and some topical pain reliefs such as 4head or Deep Freeze. It should not be taken with any other medication which includes paracetamol or codeine. Solpadeine Max should not be taken with any other medication containing paracetamol or codeine. If you are taking any other medication (herbal, prescription or non-prescription), it is always best to seek advice with a healthcare professional before you start taking Solpadeine Max.
Can I drive/operate machines whilst using Solpadeine Max Soluble?
Do not drive while taking Solpadeine Max until you are aware of how it will affect you as Solpadeine Max may cause drowsiness and could affect skilled tasks such as driving or operating machines.
As with any medication, there are risks of side effects when taking Solpadeine Max Soluble. You should always read the patient information leaflet when taking a new medicine to make sure you're aware of the full list of side effects and cautions.
If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.
Stop taking this medicine and seek medical advice from your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following:
- Severe abdominal pain, dry mouth, nausea, and vomiting if you have recently had your gallbladder removed
- Nervousness, dizziness, irritability, drowsiness or restlessness
- Allergic reactions (this could be severe and present with symptoms like a skin rash, itching, facial swelling including the mouth or shortness of breath
- Skin rash/peeling, mouth ulcers, itching or sweating
- Breathing problems. (This is more common if you have had this side effect in the past when using other painkillers (for example, ibuprofen or aspirin)
- Unexplained bruising/bleeding
- Nausea, upset stomach, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite
- Yellowing of the eyes and skin
- Difficulty in urinating
When using this product you may experience:
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Take 2 tablets dissolved in a full tumbler of water (200ml), every 4-6 hours as needed.
Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children aged 16 – 18 years:
Take 1-2 tablets dissolved in a full tumbler of water (200ml), every 6 hours as needed.
Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children aged 12 – 15 years:
Take 1 tablet dissolved in a full tumbler of water (200ml), every 6 hours as needed.
Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Do not take more than the recommended dose.
Solpadeine Max Soluble Tablets should not be taken by children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.
This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days.
If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor for advice.
This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it. If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse.
Do not take Solpadeine Plus Tablets:
- If you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
- to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome
- For pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due
- If you are under 12 years:
- If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol or codeine
- If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine, codeine, other opioid painkillers or to any of the other ingredients
- If you are breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:
- If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease
- If you have bowel problems including blockage of your bowel
- If you have had an operation to remove your gall bladder
Warnings and precautions
Codeine is transformed into morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is a substance that produces pain relief. Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice: Slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.
Driving and using machines
This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you. It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been taken to treat a medical or dental problem.
- You have taken it according to the information provided with the medicine.
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely.
Active ingredients: each effervescent tablet contains paracetamol 500 mg, codeine phosphate hemihydrate 12.8 mg and caffeine 30 mg.
Other ingredients: sorbitol (e 420), sodium saccharin, sodium bicarbonate, sodium lauryl sulfate, citric acid, sodium carbonate, polyvidone and dimeticone.
Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options