- FREE delivery on orders over £20
- Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
- UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
Ibuprofen Gel 5% 100g
- Available in both 5% and 10% strengths
- Apply directly onto affected area
- 50g and 100g tubes available
- Used up to a maximum of 4 times day
NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.
buy ibuprofen gel online
you can buy ibuprofen 5% and 10% gel from our uk registered online pharmacy. please read the associated information about this medication to make sure it's safe for you. you can then place your order. after completing any associated assessment form, our pharmacists can then review your order and, if approved, dispatch to your chosen address. if for any reason your order is not approved, a full refund is issued.
about ibuprofen gel
ibuprofen gel contains the active ingredient ibuprofen and can be used on individuals over the age of 12 years old. ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as nsaids (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) and it works by reducing inflammation and pain in the area it is applied to. ibuprofen gel is usually used for aches and pains associated with conditions such as backache, muscular aches, strains and sprains, and neuralgia. as ibuprofen gel is a topical preparation it is particularly useful as it can be applied directly to the affected area of pain.
ibuprofen gel is available from our online pharmacy in 2 different strengths, 5% and 10%.
ibuprofen gel should be avoided if you have had an allergic reaction to ibuprofen, aspirin or any other nsaid drugs.
the rice method (rest, ice, compression, elevation) can be done at home to decrease any swelling, alleviate pain and accelerate the healing process.
use a hot water bottle or a bath to relieve muscle aches
use cold compresses for any sprains
a massage can provide relief for muscle pain
exercising will aid pain relief for osteoarthritis
ibuprofen gel is a widely used and effective pain relief topical medicine however every patient can respond differently to medication. if you find ibuprofen gel is not effective for you, you may want to try voltarol gel.
other treatments for pain relief are available at Rightdose. these include:
voltarol 12 hour gel
mentholatum deep heat maximum strength
deep heat patch
ibuprofen gel reviews
after using any treatment, it's helpful to let others know about your experience. reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received are genuine, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. we invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.
Does Ibuprofen Gel work?
Ibuprofen gel contains Ibuprofen which helps to reduce pain associated with muscular and joint strains, it works by absorbing into the skin and bloodstream working quicker than oral medicine and is less likely to cause side effects.
How do I apply Ibuprofen Gel?
The gel can be applied up to 4 times in any 24 hour period, leaving at least 4 hours between each application. Apply the gel over the affected area and massage into your skin gently.
It is advised not to use Ibuprofen gel for more than 2 weeks if your symptoms have not improved it is advised that you speak to your Doctor or Health professional for further advice.
How long does Ibuprofen Gel take to work?
It will take around 1 to 2 days to see an effect from Ibuprofen gel after your first application to the skin.
Can I use Ibuprofen Gel if I am pregnant or breastfeeding?
No. Ibuprofen gel should not be used during pregnancy or while breastfeeding unless absolutely necessary, it is recommended you speak to your own Doctor before use.
Can I take other painkillers with Ibuprofen Gel?
Paracetamol and codeine-based painkillers can be used along with ibuprofen gel, however, ibuprofen tablets and other NSAIDs are best avoided as if tablets are being used the gel would not really give any extra pain relief.
Side effects of Ibuprofen Gel
While generally well tolerated, any medicine can have the potential for causing side effects. You should read the patient information leaflet for a list of all side effects, however, some common ones are listed below.
- Abdominal Pain
- Skin Rashes
- Allergic reactions for example, swelling of lips, throat
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Directions of use for Ibuprofen Gel
Adults and children over 12 years onlyApply 5-10cm of the gel directly onto the skin onlyWash hands before and after applicationGently rub the gel into the skin until absorbedRepeat every 4 hours as requiredMaximum use four times in 24hrs
Warnings for Ibuprofen Gel
Do not use if you are allergic to ibuprofen, aspirin or any other NSAID drug
Avoid contact with eyes, mouth, lips, nose and broken or inflamed skin
Stop using and see a doctor if you experience any asthma type symptoms, itchy skin, or, swelling of lips / or throat or a runny nose
See a doctor if pregnant or breastfeeding
You should carefully read all product packaging and labels prior to use. If symptoms are not alleviated or get worse within 14 days then see your GP.
ingredients in ibuprofen gel
active ingredient: ibuprofen
other ingredients: hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium hydroxide, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, purified water
Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options