• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm for next day delivery options
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Calpol Infant Suspension Sugar-free 100ml

Calpol Infant Suspension Sugar-free 100ml

From £3.44

Product features

  • Pain & fever relief 
  • Sugar free
  • Paracetamol 
  • Sugar Free Infant Suspension Strawberry Flavour

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

buy calpol infant suspension sugar-free 100ml online

The paracetamol in CALPOL® Infant Sugar Free Colour Free
120 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension is used to relieve pain and / or
bring down fever (high temperature) in many conditions including
post-immunisation fever, teething, headache, cold and flu,
toothache, earache, sore throat and other aches and pains.

Side Effects

CALPOL® Infant Sugar Free Colour Free 120 mg/5 ml Oral
Suspension can have side-effects, like all medicines, although
these don’t affect everyone and are usually mild.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
notice any of these:
■ allergic reactions including swelling of the face, tongue
or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained wheezing,
shortness of breath, rash or hives.
■ becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding
and getting more infections (such as colds) than usual.
These are very rare effects in people taking paracetamol.
■ very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been
reported. Symptoms may include: skin reddening, blisters,
rash. If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms
worsen, stop use and seek medical help right away.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

■ Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds and
remove the cap.
■ There is a plug with a hole in the neck of the
bottle. Insert the end of the syringe in to
the hole and ensure it is secure.
■ Hold the syringe in place and turn the
bottle upside down and gently pull down
the plunger to either 2.5 ml or 5 ml as
appropriate (see tables for the correct dose).
■ Turn the bottle the right way up.
■ Remove the syringe by holding onto the bottle
and twisting out gently

2-3 months: 2.5 ml
3-6 months: 2.5 ml Up to 4 times
6-24 months: 5 ml Up to 4 times
2-4 years: 7.5 ml (5 ml + 2.5 ml) Up to 4 times
4-6 years: 10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml) Up to 4 times

Warnings

Do not give your child this medicine…
■ If s/he has ever had a bad reaction to any of
the ingredients.
■ If s/he is taking anything else with paracetamol in it.
■ If s/he is between 2-3 months old and is taking this
medicine for other causes of pain and fever and:
■ Weighs less than 4 kg or
■ Was born before 37 weeks
If any of these applies, get advice from a pharmacist or
doctor without using CALPOL®.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist…
■ If your child has serious kidney or liver problems.
■ If your child has an inherited intolerance
to fructose or been diagnosed with an intolerance
to some other sugars.
■ If your child is taking any other medicines
including:
■ metoclopramide or domperidone (used to treat
nausea and vomiting)
■ cholestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol)
■ anticoagulants (drugs that thin the blood, such
as warfarin)
■ anticonvulsants (drugs to treat epilepsy)
If you are not sure about the medicine your child is taking,
show the bottle or pack to your pharmacist.
If any of these bullet points apply, talk to a doctor or
pharmacist.
If adults take this medicine:
The following additional warnings are included in case an adult
takes this product.
■ You can use this medicine while you are taking oral
contraceptives (‘the pill’), but it may not work so well on your
pain or fever.
■ If you drink large amounts of alcohol, you may be more open to
the side-effects of paracetamol. If this applies to you, talk to a
doctor before use.
■ If necessary, the medicine can be used during pregnancy. You
should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain
and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible.
Contact your doctor or pharmacist if the pain and/or fever are
not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often.
■ Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine if you are breast-feeding.

Ingredients

The active ingredient is: Paracetamol 120 mg per 5 ml.
Other ingredients are: Maltitol liquid (E965), glycerol, polysorbate 80,
sorbitol liquid (E420), methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218),
propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), ethyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E214), dispersible cellulose, xanthan gum and purified water

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £3.44
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.