• Calprofen Suspension Sachets (Pack of 12)

Calprofen Suspension Sachets (Pack of 12)

From £3.15

Medication features

  • Calprofen® is a strawberry flavoured Ibuprofen Suspension for babies and children.
  • Contains Ibuprofen
  • Pain & fever relief
  • Colour & sugar free

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy Calprofen Suspension Sachets pack of 12 online

Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory painkillers (NSAIDs).
The Ibuprofen in CALPROFEN ® is used as an analgesic for relief of
mild to moderate pain due to sore throat, teething pain, toothache,
headache, minor aches and pains, symptoms of cold and flu.
CALPROFEN ® also brings down a high temperature including
post-immunisation fever.
This product is intended for use in children aged 3 months to 12 years.

Side Effects

Possible side-effects CALPROFEN® can have side-effects, like all medicines, although
these don’t affect everyone and are usually mild. The most common
side-effect is irritation of the stomach which can cause problems
(e.g. indigestion, heartburn) in some patients.
If your child experiences any of the following, stop
giving the medicine and seek immediate medical help:

  • a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur.
  • stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever and disorientation
  • unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, skin rash (which may
    be severe and include blistering or peeling of the skin), itching or
    bruising, lightheadedness or racing heart or fluid retention e.g.
    swollen ankles or decreased levels of urine passed
  • vomiting blood or dark particles that look like ground coffee
  • black tarry stools
  • blood in the faeces (stools/motions)
  • Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph
    nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell).
    a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and
    blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper
    extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment
    (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). See also section 2.

If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving this medicine and tell your doctor:

  • unexplained stomach pain, indigestion, heartburn, feeling sick
    and/or vomiting
  • yellowing of the eyes and/or skin, which may be a sign of liver problems
  • severe sore throat with high fever
  • unexplained bruising, bleeding or tiredness or getting more
    infections (such as colds) than usual

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Calprofen Sachets PIL

Directions

3 months - 6 months - One small 2.5 ml spoonful (half a weighing over 5 kg sachet) 3 times a day.
6 months - 1 year - One small 2.5 ml spoonful  (half a sachet) 3 times a day
1 year - 2 years - One small 2.5 ml spoonful (half a sachet) 3 or 4 times a day
3 years - 7 years - One large 5 ml spoonful (sachet) 3 or 4 times a day
8 years - 12 years - Two large 5 ml spoonfuls (sachets) 3 or 4 times a day

Warnings

This product is suitable for most people but a few people should not use it.
If you are in any doubt you should contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not give your child this medicine…
If s/he has ever had a bad reaction (e.g. asthma, runny
nose, swelling of face, tongue and throat, rash) after taking
Ibuprofen, any of the ingredients (see section 6), aspirin or
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) painkiller.
If s/he weighs less than 5 kg.
If s/he is taking any other anti-inflammatory painkillers
(NSAIDs) or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg.
If s/he has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.
If s/he has severe kidney, heart or liver failure.
If any of these apply, get advice from a doctor or pharmacist
without using CALPROFEN®.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist…
If your child has or has previously had high blood pressure,
heart problems or a stroke because there is a small
increased risk of heart problems with Ibuprofen.
If your child has any conditions which may put them at risk of
heart problems e.g. suffers from diabetes, has high cholesterol.
If your child has asthma or allergic diseases of the lungs.
If your child has or has previously had liver, kidney, heart
or bowel problems, or is dehydrated.
If your child suffers from lupus (SLE) or a similar disease.
If your child suffers from a chronic inflammatory bowel
disease such as Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis.
If your child is taking any other medicines including:
low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg a day)
diuretics (drugs to help you pass water, e.g. bendroflumethiazide)
anticoagulants (drugs that thin the blood, such as warfarin)
antihypertensives (drugs used to treat high blood
pressure, such as verapamil or propranolol)
lithium (used to treat mood disorders).
methotrexate (used to treat arthritis, some types of cancer and psoriasis).
zidovudine (used to treat HIV).
corticosteroids (a type of anti-inflammatory drugs, e.g.
hydrocortisone).
cardiac glycosides (drugs used in the treatment of heart
failure and arrhythmias (abnormal heart rhythm e.g. digoxin).
ciclosporin
(used to suppress the body's immune system e.g. following a transplant).
mifepristone (used for termination of pregnancy).
quinolone antibiotics (used to treat a wide range of infections e.g. ciprofloxacin).
SSRI antidepressants (e.g. fluoxetine).
antiplatelet drugs (e.g. clopidogrel)

Ingredients

The active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 100 mg per 5 ml.
Other ingredients are: Glycerol (E422), xanthan gum, maltitol (E965),
polysorbate 80, saccharin sodium (E954), citric acid monohydrate,
sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propylhydroxybenzoate
(E217), purified water. The flavouring is strawberry (containing propylene
glycol (E1520) and ethanol).

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £3.15
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list