• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Paracetamol Junior Suspension 120mg/5ml 100ml

Paracetamol Junior Suspension 120mg/5ml 100ml

From £1.49

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy paracetamol junior suspension 100ml online

Paracetamol 120 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension (“Paracetamol Suspension”) contains paracetamol to relieve pain and reduce high
temperatures. Paracetamol Suspension can be used in babies and children for the treatment of pain and feverishness associated with
teething, toothache, headache, colds and flu. It can also be used in babies who develop fever after vaccination.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Paracetamol Suspension can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of these:
• allergic reactions including swelling of face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath
which may be accompanied by skin rash or hives.
• becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds) than usual.
These are rare effects in people taking paracetamol. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
If your child shows any of these signs, stop giving paracetamol and talk to a doctor.
Long term use: people who use medicines containing paracetamol every day for a long time (several months or more) could get certain
side effects, including liver and kidney damage. People taking paracetamol in the usual way for shorter periods have not had these
problems

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Junior Paracetamol PIL

Directions

Shake the bottle before each use. Use the spoon provided to measure 2.5ml or 5ml. Give the medicine by mouth. Children from 6 ? 12 years: two to four 5ml spoonfuls (10 ? 20ml) every 4 hours up to 4 times a day. Children from 1- 6 years: one or two spoonfuls (5 ? 10ml) every 4 hours up to 4 times a day. Infants from 3 ? 12 months: one 2.5ml or one 5ml spoonful every 4 hours up to 4 times a day.

Warnings

Not recommended for children under 3 months old. Do not use if your child has allergy to any of the ingredients, or is taking other product containing paracetamol. If the childs temperature is not reduced after the second dose take them to see the doctor. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Ingredients

paracetamol 120mg, glycerol (e422), sodium methyl and propyl hydroxybenzoates (e219, e217), hydrogenated glucose syrup, strawberry flavour (containing propylene glycol), potassium hydroxide, citric acid anhydrous, saccharin sodium, dispersible cellulose, acesulphame k, carmine(e120), maltitol liquid (which contains maltitol e965 and sorbitol e420), purified water. buy care paracetamol junior suspension 100ml from Rightdose

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £1.49
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.