• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Nurofen For Children 3 Months To 9 Years Orange 100ml

Nurofen For Children 3 Months To 9 Years Orange 100ml

From £3.99

Product features

  • Up to 8 hours relief
  • Starts to get to work in 15 minutes to relieve fever
  • Free from artificial colours and flavours

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

buy nurofen for children 3 months to 9 years orange 100ml online

Nurofen for Children contains ibuprofen, which relieves pain, inflammation and a high temperature. In a pleasant strawberry coloured suspension, Nurofen for children provides a fast effective reduction in fever including post immunisation and provides the relief of mild to moderate pain including teething and toothache, sore throat, earache, headache, minor aches and sprains.

Nurofen For Children Orange Flavour tastes great, making it easier to give. It is also the only childrens ibuprofen medicine to come with an easy-dosing syringe in every bottle pack! Nurofen for children works to reduce fever in just 15 minutes and lasts for up to 8 hours, so your child gets a good night's sleep. It is proven to give longer relief from fever than paracetamol.

Nurofen for children is suitable for babies and children from 3 months (over 5kg) to 12 years.
It is sugar-free, colour-free and available in strawberry & orange flavour. 

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Nurofen for Children can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most common side effect is irritation of the
stomach which can cause problems such as
indigestion and heartburn.
If your child experiences any of the following,
stop giving this medicine and tell your doctor
immediately:
• blood in the stools (faeces/motions)
• black tarry stools
• vomiting blood or dark particles that look like
coffee grounds
• unexplained wheezing, asthma, shortness of breath,
skin rash (which may be severe with blistering or
peeling of the skin), itching or bruising, severe skin
reactions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome,
racing heart, fluid retention (swollen ankles or
decreased levels of passing urine)
• stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever
and disorientation.
• face, tongue or throat swelling (these can be
signs of serious allergic reactions)
• A severe skin reaction known as DRESS (Drug reaction
with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms)syndrome
can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash,
fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of
eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
If your child experiences any of the following
side effects, stop giving this medicine and tell
your doctor
• unexplained stomach pain, indigestion,
heartburn, nausea or vomiting
• yellowing of the eyes, pale stools and dark urine
(these can be signs of kidney or liver problems)
• severe sore throat with high fever
• unexplained bruising or bleeding, tiredness,
getting more infections than normal, such as
mouth ulcers, colds, sore throat, fever. (These can
be signs of anaemia or other blood disorders.)
Other side effects which may occur are:
Uncommon:
• headache
Rare:
• diarrhoea, wind or constipation. Tell your doctor
if these last for more than a few days or become
troublesome
Very rare:
• kidney or liver problems may occur with Ibuprofen
• stroke or heart problems may occur with Ibuprofen.
This is unlikely at the dose level given to children
• worsening of colitis and Crohn’s disease
• high blood pressure.
• stomach ulcer, bleeding of the stomach,
inflammation of the stomach lining

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Nurofen Children PIL

Directions

Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use.
To remove the cap, push it down and turn it anti-clockwise.
There is a 5ml dosing syringe in the pack
which should be used to give the medicine.
Using the 5ml easy dosing syring

• Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in the
neck of the bottle.
• To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside down.
Whilst holding the syringe in place, gently pull
the plunger down drawing the medicine to the
correct mark on the syringe. See section “How
much medicine to use”.
• Turn the bottle the right way up, remove the
syringe from the bottle plug by gently twisting
the syringe.
• Place the end of the syringe into the child’s
mouth and gently press the plunger down to
slowly and gently release the medicine.
• After use replace the bottle cap. Wash the
syringe in warm water and allow to dry.
Store out of the reach of children.

Warnings

Do not give this medicine to your child if:
• they have ever had a reaction (e.g. asthma, runny
nose, rash, swelling of the face, tongue, lips or throat)
after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other non
steroidal anti- inflammatory (NSAID) medicines
• they weigh less than 5kg or are under
3 months of age
• they are taking any other anti-inflammatory
(NSAID) painkillers, or aspirin with a daily
dose above 75 mg
• they have (or have had two or more episodes)
of a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
• they have severe kidney, heart or liver failure
• they have inherited problems coping with
fructose/fruit sugar (hereditary fructose
intolerance). This is because the body can make
some fructose from the ingredient maltitol.
• they have a history of stomach bleeding or
perforation after taking ibuprofen or other NSAIDs.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:
• your child has or has had high blood pressure,
heart problems or a stroke because there is a
small increased risk of heart problems with ibuprofen
• your child has a condition which may put them
at risk of heart problems, such as diabetes
or high cholesterol
• your child has asthma or any allergic
disease of the lungs
• your child has, or has had liver, kidney, heart
or bowel problems
• your child is dehydrated as there is a risk of
kidney problems
• your child has SLE (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus,
a condition of the immune system) or any similar
disease
• your child suffers from chronic inflammatory
bowel disease such as Crohn’s disease or
ulcerative colitis
• your child has chicken pox (Varicella). It is
advisable to avoid use of Nurofen for Children
during chicken pox.
Other medicines and Nurofen for Children
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child
are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines, especially:
o other medicines containing ibuprofen or
other NSAIDs, including those you can buy
over the counter
o low dose aspirin (up to 75 mg a day)
o diuretics (to help you pass water)
o anticoagulants (blood thinning medicines e.g.
warfarin)
o medicines for high blood pressure
(e.g.captopril, atenolol, losartan)
o lithium (for mood disorders)
o methotrexate (for psoriasis, arthritis and types
of cancer)
o zidovudine (for HIV)
o corticosteroids (an anti-inflammatory drug)
o cardiac glycosides (for heart problems)
o ciclosporin or tacrolimus (to prevent organ
rejection after transplant)
o mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy)
o quinolone antibiotics (for infections)
o SSRI antidepressant drugs
o antiplatelet drugs e.g. dipyridamole, clopidogrel.
Seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist
if any of the above apply.
If you are not sure what types of medicines
your child is taking, show the medicine to the
doctor or pharmacist.
Other warnings
The following warnings are more likely to
concern adults. In any case, consider them
carefully before giving or taking this medicine.
• medicines such as Nurofen for Children
may be associated with a small increased risk
of heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or stroke.
Any risk is more likely with high doses and
prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the
recommended dose or duration of treatment
• if you have heart problems, previous stroke or
think that you might be at risk of these conditions
(for example if you have high blood pressure,
diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker)
you should discuss your treatment with your
doctor or pharmacist
• in limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the
breast milk in very low concentration and is
unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant adversely
• if you are elderly talk to your doctor before
using this medicine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines
which may impair fertility in women. This is
reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely
that this medicine, used occasionally, will affect
your chances of becoming pregnant, however,
tell your doctor before taking this medicine if
you have problems becoming pregnant
• you should only take this product on a doctor’s
advice during the first 6 months of pregnancy
• DO NOT take this medicine if you are in the
last 3 months of your pregnancy
Some of the ingredients can cause problems
• This product contains maltitol. If you have been told
by a doctor that you have an intolerance to fructose,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
• Maltitol may have a mild laxative effect.
Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol.

Ingredients

The active ingredient is Ibuprofen 100 mg
per 5ml of medicine.
The other ingredients are:
Maltitol liquid, water, glycerol, citric acid,
sodium citrate, sodium chloride, sodium saccharin,
orange or strawberry flavour, xanthan gum,
polysorbate 80, domiphen bromide

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £3.99
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.