• Phenergan Tablets 25mg (Pack of 56)

Phenergan Tablets 25mg (Pack of 56)

From £6.49

Medication features

  • Often used for insomnia, travel sickness, allergies
  • Contains an antihistamine
  • 25mg tablets
Note: Packaging/Manufacturer may vary

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Phenergan Tablets contain the antihistamine promethazine, and this can be used to treat a range of ailments, including

  • Rashes
  • Insomnia for short term relief of sleep disturbances
  • Hay fever or other allergic reactions
  • Allergies
  • For red itchy rashes and skin conditions
  • Travel sickness relief from nausea for people who don't travel well!

How to take Phenergan

Depending on what you are using phenergan for, the dosage will vary. You may also vary your dose depending on the response, but this should be done according to the patient information leaflet, or on your doctor's advice. 

Below is a summary of the most common uses of Phenergan and the corresponding dosages.

Insomnia
When taken for insomnia, the usual dose of Phenergan is 25mg taken once daily at night. You should take this around one hour before bedtime. Phenergan is intended for short term use only when treating insomnia, so if your symptoms go on for longer than 3 nights, see your GP.

Hay Fever
Those taking Phenergan for hayfever generally use the 10mg tablet, and this is taken 2-3 times daily depending on symptom control. Many hayfever sufferers prefer non-drowsy anti-histamines however, as these are less likely to impact your alertness during the day. These include cetirizine and loratadine.

Travel Sickness
The dosage of Phenergan, when used to prevent travel sickness, is generally one 25mg tablet taken about 60 minutes before travel. This gives the drug enough time to be absorbed into your system and get to work! Promethazine can be very effective in reducing nausea felt in those travelling by land, air or sea.

FAQ

What is Phenergan?

Phenergan is an antihistamine medication which is used in a variety of ailments such as allergies, insomnia, travel sickness and itch relief.

What are the side effects Phenergan?

Phenergan tablets can cause the following side effects. Although not everyone will suffer these since every person responds to medication differently.

  • Drowsiness
  • Dizziness
  • Headaches
  • Nightmares
  • Blurred Vision
  • Dry Mouth
How does Phenergan work?

Phenergan tablets contain an antihistamine called promethazine. Antihistamines work by blocking the histamine receptors in your brain. Histamine is responsible for trigger inflammatory processes in the body which can cause redness and inflammation.

Can I drink alcohol when taking Phenergan?

Alcohol should be avoided when taking this medication, as this could worsen the effects of drowsiness.
How long can I take Phenergan for?
Phenergan should not be taken for more than 10 days without advice from your doctor.

Is Phenergan addictive?

Phenergan is not addictive in the way other sleeping tablets may be. However, it is not advisable to take long term for sleep disorders as you may develop an unhealthy reliance on its use. For sleep disturbances which last for more than 3 nights, see your doctor for advice. 

Can I take Phenergan with pain killers?

Yes, it's okay to take Phenergan with pain killers which are available over the counter such as paracetamol (Panadol), and Ibuprofen (Nurofen). Some pharmacy medicines however may also contain codeine or dihydrocodeine. These pain killers can cause drowsiness, and if taken with Phenergan can increase effects of drowsiness experienced. Until you know how these medicines affect you, avoid driving or using machinery.

Side Effects

As with any medication, side effects are a possibility when using this medicine. The active ingredient Promethazine can cause the following side effects. 

  • Drowsiness
  • Dizziness
  • Headaches
  • Nightmares
  • Blurred Vision
  • Dry Mouth

More serious side effects include yellowing of your skin / eyes. If this happens to you, seek medical advice, as this could indicate there are problems with your liver. Another more serious side effect is if you notice excessive bruising or bleeding while using Phenergan. Again, this should be reported to your GP. Another reportable side effect is if you experience shaking or severe stiffness in your muscles, or involuntary movements in other parts of your body, particularly your face. 

Finally, should you experience an anaphylactic reaction to Phenergan, seek immediate medical attention. Symptoms of this include difficulty breathing, severe swelling of your tongue, lips or face and severe rashes which may blister or peel.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

For allergies (such as hay fever, rashes and hives)

Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group

Children 5-10 years:
• A single tablet (25mg) given at night
• DO NOT give more than 25mg each day

Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Start with one tablet (25mg) taken at night
• This may be increased to a maximum of one tablet (25mg) twice a day if necessary


For treatment and prevention of feeling sick or being sick (such as travel sickness) 

Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group

Children 5-10 years:
• Phenergan Elixir or Phenergan 10mg Tablets should be given in this age group

Children over 10 years and adults
(including the elderly):
• A single tablet (25 mg) to be taken the night before the journey
• This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary as a short term paediatric sedative and for short term treatment of insomnia in adults

Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group

Children 5-10 years:
• A single tablet (25mg) given at night

Children over 10 years and adults
(including the elderly):
• One or two tablets (25mg-50mg) taken at night

Warnings

Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are taking or have taken the following in the last 2 weeks:
• Some medicines for depression called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).

If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
• Anticholinergic medicines – includes some medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or weak bladder.
These can increase the risk of dizziness, dry mouth and blurred eyesight
• Medicines for depression (such as amitriptyline)
• Medicines to help you to sleep or feel more relaxed (such as diazepam or zolpidem)
• Medicines such as aspirin (for arthritis and pain in your joints). Phenergan Tablets may hide the side effects of these medicines

Phenergan Tablets with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Phenergan Tablets. This is because it can affect the way the medicine works.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant. Phenergan Tablets should not be taken 2 weeks before birth. You should not take Phenergan Tablets if you are breast-feeding. This is because small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk. This can be harmful to your baby. If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy after taking this medicine or the morning after taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Phenergan Tablets contains lactose:
• This is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine

Ingredients

Each tablet contains 25mg of the active
substance, promethazine hydrochloride

The other ingredients are lactose, maize
starch, povidone, magnesium stearate,
polyethylene glycol, Opaspray (contains
titanium dioxide-E171, hypromelloseE464 and indigo carmine aluminium
lake blue-E132) and hypromellose

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £6.49
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.