• Gaviscon Double Action Liquid - Mint 300ml

Gaviscon Double Action Liquid - Mint 300ml

From £7.65

Medication features

  • For dual relief from heartburn and indigestion - Gets to work instantly
  • Neutralises excess stomach acid to help relieve discomfort
  • The alginate forms a protective barrier over the stomach contents 
  • Soothe the burning sensation in your chest
  • Help prevent reflux
  • Lasts up to 2x longer than antacids
  • Sugar and gluten free

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Gaviscon Double Action Liquid - Mint helps to treat your symptoms with Gaviscon Double Action and get fast dual relief from heartburn and indigestion.

What is heartburn and what are the symptoms?

Heartburn: Heartburn is a burning feeling in the chest caused by stomach acid travelling up towards the throat.

Causes & Symptoms: Heartburn usually happens after meals, near bedtime or during the night.

The symptoms of heartburn include: A burning sensation in the chest or throat after eating. A hot sour or salty tasting fluid in the back of your throat accompanied with difficulty swallowing. Pressure behind the breastbone. Needing to burp. Feeling sick.

In the majority of cases, heartburn is a natural response to stomach acid. 

How Gaviscon Double Action works

Gaviscon Double Action is effective in providing relief from heartburn and indigestion. Gaviscon Double Action contains calcium carbonate and its unique formulation helps provide effective relief that is up to x2 longer than regular antacids.

Gaviscon Double Action gets to work instantly in two different ways:

  • 1. Through its antacid component, it neutralises excess stomach acid to help relieve discomfort.
  • 2. Through the alginate (refined from seaweed), it forms a protective barrier over the stomach contents to soothe the burning sensation in your chest and help prevent reflux.

Gaviscon’s liquid formulation does not contain sugar or gluten and you can take this product if you are pregnant or breastfeeding while benefiting from dual relief from heartburn and indigestion.

Key ingredient, Sodium Alginate

Sodium alginate is extracted from the cell walls of seaweed. It helps the stomach block rising acid, the root cause of the discomfort heartburn and indigestion sufferers know so well.

Treatment

To stop acid from rising up and causing irritation, Gaviscon products use sodium alginate, a viscous formulation that forms a protective barrier in the stomach. Some Gaviscon products also contain antacids, which turn excess acid into water and other neutral substances. 

What are the habits that typically contribute to heartburn/indigestion?

  • Eating heavy meals. Keep your meals light and your potions small to lower your likelihood of heartburn.
  • Fatty foods. Foods high in fat can occasionally be culprits as well.
  • Stress and anxiety. Did you know that stress can cause an upset stomach? That’s because anxiety uses up our prostaglandins, lipids in our body that protect us from acid.
  • Drinking alcohol. Alcohol relaxes the lower esophageal sphincter (the muscles that protect you from acid). Plus, the greasy foods we enjoy alongside a drink don’t help matters either.
  • Smoking. Like alcohol, nicotine relaxes the lower esophageal sphincter, increasing the likelihood of acids refluxing (moving) up your stomach.
  • Stress and excess weight are also contributing factors, so observing a careful diet and getting plenty of exercise will likely help.

Key Benefits:

  • Helps block acid pumps in your stomach
  • Guardium helps stop acid pumps in your stomach from firing.
  • Sodium alginate is extracted from the cell walls of seaweed. It helps the stomach block rising acid, the root cause of the discomfort heartburn and indigestion sufferers know so well.
  • Neutralises acidity
  • Long-lasting relief
  • Up to 4 hours.

For more advice, please visit us on Instagram @rightdose_uk.

FAQ

What does the Double Action in the name refer to?

Gaviscon Double Action provides dual relief from heartburn and indigestion symptoms and is formulated to work in two ways. It not only creates a protective barrier over your stomach to stop refluxing acid causing discomfort, it also neutralises excess stomach acid. This effective two-pronged approach helps to relieve you from discomfort.

What causes heartburn and indigestion?

  • Eating too much
  • Eating too quickly
  • Fatty meats and dairy products
  • Fried and greasy foods
  • Alcohol, caffeinated drinks and spicy food, which can all also cause the sphincter valve to open.
  • Stress can be a contributor - which is all the more reason to adopt healthy ways of dealing with stress. It depletes prostaglandins in our body, which protect us from stomach acid.

What does it mean if I get heartburn regularly?

Our bodies use stomach acid to break down the contents of food, and we have a valve or “gate” in our oesophagus that keeps this acid in place. Occasionally, the acid will get through, and create the feeling of heartburn. Sufferers often complain of discomfort after eating, or when lying down.

Try to:

  • Get a good night’s sleep. A lack of sleep can lead to higher stress levels
  • Exercise - this boosts wellbeing.
  • Eat more slowly and mindfully
  • Try to avoid unhealthy lifestyle habits
  • You might also try reducing your meal-sizes and watching how much spicy food you eat (a trigger).

Pregnant mothers are also much more likely to suffer from heartburn and indigestion. A growing baby bump puts pressure on your system, and makes refluxing acid a very common reality of pregnant life.

When should I start taking something stronger?

If you’re suffering from heartburn twice-weekly or more, you could consider pairing Gaviscon Double Action with Guardium.

Guardium is designed to provide long-lasting relief for recurrent sufferers. 

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Gaviscon Double Action Liquid - Mint oral suspension can cause side effects, however, this may be less likely. 

Gaviscon is made using all-natural seaweed. Side effects are very rarely reported.

  • Do not use it, if you are allergic to any of the ingredients.
  • Speak to your doctor if you experience: Constipation, Diarrhoea, Nausea, Stomach Cramps, Taste Impairment, Vomiting.
  • Very rare (less than 1 in 10,000) chance of an allergic reaction to the ingredients. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
  • This medicine contains 1.1 mg benzyl alcohol in each 10 ml. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions.
  • Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called “metabolic acidosis”).
  • Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you have a liver or kidney disease. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called “metabolic acidosis”)

If you experience these or any other side-effects stop taking the product and consult your doctor immediately. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

 

 

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

You can take this product if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Taking Other Medicines

Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can interfere with the action of some other medicines. This is especially important if you are taking:

  • antihistamines,
  • antibiotics (tetracyclines and quinolones such as norfloxacin),
  • iron preparation,
  • antifungals such as ketoconazole,
  • digoxin and beta blockers (for heart conditions),
  • penicillamine (commonly for rheumatoid arthritis), glucocorticoid (for inflammatory and autoimmune disorders),
  • neuroleptic (for mental illness),
  • thyroid hormones,
  • chloroquine (for malaria),
  • estramustine (for prostate cancer).

How to store Gaviscon Double Action - Mint 300ml

  • Do not use this product after the expiry date (EXP: month/year) shown
  • Use within 6 months of opening
  • Do not store above 30°C.
  • Do not refrigerate or freeze.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Directions

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

For oral administration.

Check that the cap seal is unbroken before first using this product. Shake well before use.

Directions:

Children under 12 years: Should be given only on medical advice.

Adults and children 12 years and over: Take 10-20ml (two to four 5ml spoonfuls) after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.

  • If you forget a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on taking as before.
  • If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated and experience some abdominal discomfort. It is unlikely to cause you any harm, but please consult your doctor or pharmacist. Always follow the instructions on the back of the product and patient information leaflet.
  • If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor. All information presented is not meant to diagnose or prescribe. If symptoms are severe or prolonged you should consult a doctor or pharmacist. Taking large doses of calcium carbonate every day for prolonged periods can lead to high levels of calcium in the blood.

You can take this product if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Warnings

Do not take this product if:

  • You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred.

Take special care before treatment with Gaviscon Double Action Liquid:

  • This medicine contains sodium (11.12 mmol per 20 ml) and calcium (6.5 mmol per 20 ml). If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in either of these please consult your doctor. The maximum recommended daily dose of this medicinal product contains 1023.04 mg sodium (found in table salt). This is equivalent to 51.15 % of the adult recommended maximum daily dietary intake for sodium.
  • Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need this product on a daily basis for a prolonged period of time, especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet. This product can mask symptoms of other more serious, underlying medical conditions.
  • If symptoms persist, or treatment is required for more than seven days continuously, please speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed.

This medicine contains 1.1 mg benzyl alcohol in each 10 ml. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called 'metabolic acidosis').

Ingredients

Key ingredients:

  • Sodium alginate
  • Sodium bicarbonate
  • Calcium carbonate

Each 10 ml of oral suspension contains 500mg sodium alginate, 213mg, sodium bicarbonate and 325mg calcium carbonate as the active ingredients.

The other ingredients are carbomer, methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates, sodium saccharin, mint flavour, sodium hydroxide and water.

This product does not contain sugar or gluten.

  • This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
  • This medicine contains 2.1 mg benzyl alcohol (from Fennel flavour) per 20 ml dose. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions.

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £7.65
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.
Sorry, we are unable to supply more than 1 of any item which falls under our prohibited list