Gaviscon Liquid Peppermint 300ml
- For fast, soothing relief from heartburn and indigestion
- Gets to work instantly
- Lasts up to 2x longer than antacids
Buy Gaviscon Liquid Peppermint Online
Gaviscon Peppermint Liquid Relief belongs to a group of medicines called ‘reflux
suppressants’, which form a protective layer on top of the stomach contents to prevent
stomach acid escaping from the stomach where it works into the food pipe causing pain
and discomfort. Gaviscon Peppermint Liquid Relief is used for the treatment of
symptoms of gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and
indigestion, which may occur, for example, following meals or during pregnancy
Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients treated) an allergic reaction to the ingredients
may occur. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, difficulty in breathing, dizziness,
or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. If you experience these or any other
side-effects stop taking the product and consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Adults and children 12 years and over: Take 10-20ml (two to four 5ml spoonfuls) after
meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
Children under 12 years: Should be given only on medical advice
Do not take this product if:
• You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in
breathing and skin rashes have occured (see further information for full ingredients list).
Take special care before treatment with Gaviscon Peppermint Liquid Relief :
This medicine contains 285.2 mg (12.4 mmol) of sodium per 20 ml dose. If you have
been advised to follow a low sodium (salt) diet ask your doctor before taking this
product. The maximum recommended daily dose of this medicinal product contains
1140.8 mg sodium (found in table salt). This is equivalent to 57 % of the adult
recommended maximum daily dietary intake for sodium. Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if you need this product on a daily basis for a prolonged period, especially if
you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet.
This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates which
may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed). You can take this product if you are
pregnant or breast feeding.
Taking Other Medicines
Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can
interfere with the action of some other medicines. This is especially important if you are
taking antihistamines, antibiotics (tetracyclines and quinolones such as norfloxacin),
iron preparation, antifungals such as ketoconazole, digoxin and beta blockers (for heart
conditions), penicillamine (commonly for rheumatoid arthritis), glucocorticoid (for
inflammatory and autoimmune disorders), neuroleptics (for mental illness), thyroid
hormones, chloroquine (for malaria), estramustine (for prostate cancer) and
bisphosphonates (for osteoporosis).
Each 10 ml oral suspension contains 500 mg sodium alginate, 267 mg sodium
bicarbonate and 160 mg calcium carbonate as the active ingredients.
The other ingredients are carbomer, methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates,
sodium saccharin, peppermint oil, sodium hydroxide and water. This product does not
contain sugar or gluten
Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options