• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Day & Night Nurse Capsules (Pack of 24)
  • Day & Night Nurse Capsules (Pack of 24)

Day & Night Nurse Capsules (Pack of 24)

From £6.28

Medication features

  • 24-hour relief from the effects of Cold & Flu
  • Comes in a pack of 24 tablets
  • Contains Paracetamol

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Day & Night Nurse capsules are used for the 24 hour relief of the major symptoms of colds, chills and influenza. The day-time capsules contain three active ingredients:

  • paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • pseudoephedrine hydrochloride unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you to breath more easily.
  • pholcodine is a cough suppressant that helps relieve dry or tickly coughs.


The night-time capsules also contain three active ingredients:

  • paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • promethazine hydrochloride is an antihistamine which dries up a runny nose and aids restful sleep.
  • dextromethorphan hydrobromide is a cough suppressant that helps relieve dry or tickly coughs.

Side Effects

Side Effects of Day & Night Nurse Capsules

Like all medicines, Day & Night Nurse can have side effects, but not everyone gets them: Older people are more prone to these side effects. The following side effects may occur:

  • Drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision, difficulty concentrating, unsteadiness, clumsiness, headache, dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation, ringing in the ears, irritability, sleep disturbance, loss of appetite, difficulty passing urine, skin rashes, rapid heart rate and shaking.

Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash, itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath
  • Skin rash or peeling or mouth ulcers
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers (such as ibuprofen and aspirin)
  • Unexplained bruising and bleeding
  • Confusion, feeling restless, sweating, shaking, shivering, sudden jerks of muscles or increased blood pressure
  • Difficulty passing urine.
  • Stomach ache, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin
  • Restlessness, nervousness, feeling irritable, increased energy and sleep disturbances, which are more likely to affect children
  • Sudden severe headache.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Directions of use for Day & Night Nurse Capsules

DAY-TIME dosage: to be taken with a drink of water every four hours, up to a maximum of 3 doses during the day, if needed. Adults aged 16 years and over: Two yellow/orange capsules.

NIGHT-TIME dosage: to be taken with a drink of water at bedtime. Adults aged 16 years and over: Two green/white capsules.

  • After taking day-time capsules, wait at least 4 hours before taking the night-time capsules.
  • Do not take night-time capsules if you have already taken 4 doses of a paracetamol-containing product during the day. 
  • Only take one dose of night-time capsule per night.
  • Do not take for more than 3 days
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 16 years of age.

Warnings

Warnings for Day & Night Nurse Capsules

  • Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
  • Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant product.
  • Do not drink alcohol while using Day & Night Nurse Capsules.
  • If your symptoms are accompanied by high temperature, skin rash or a persistent headache, see your doctor.
  • If you develop fever, associated with generalised reddening of the skin and/or pustules, stop taking Day Nurse and contact your doctor.
  • The orange/yellow  (day-time) capsules may cause dizziness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.
  • The green/white (night-time) capsules may cause drowsiness, dizziness, difficulty concentrating, movement difficulties or blurred vision. This can affect your ability to drive. 
  • Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.

Ask your doctor before taking this medicine:

  • If you have been told by your doctor you have an intolerance to some sugars
  • If you have an overactive thyroid gland, diabetes, an irregular heartbeat, phaeochromocytoma (tumour of the adrenal gland) or liver problems
  • If you have glaucoma, epilepsy, difficulty passing urine, or prostate problems
  • If you have asthma, long term cough or a cough which produces a lot of phlegm
  • If you are due to have an operation
  • If you are elderly and suffer from confusion

If you are taking other medicines

Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting); cholestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol); medicines which give you blurred vision, a dry mouth or make you drowsy; blood-thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin); quinidine or amiodarone (to control your heart rhythm); medicines for anxiety or depression (e.g. selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) or tricyclic antidepressant) or to help you sleep.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not take Night Nurse if you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Ingredients

Ingredients in day & night nurse capsules


Day-time capsules

Active ingredients: paracetamol 500mg, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30mg and pholcodine 5mg.

Other ingredients: sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate (e 572), sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin and colours quinoline yellow (e 104), allura red (e129), titanium dioxide (e171) and printing ink (containing shellac, isopropyl alcohol, iron oxide black (e172), propylene glycol (e1520), ammonium hydroxide (e527) and n-butyl alcohol).

Allura red is an azo dye and may cause allergic reactions.

 

Night-time capsules

Active ingredients: paracetamol 500mg, promethazine hydrochloride 10mg and dextromethorphan hydrobromide 7.5mg.

Other ingredients: lactose, dimethicone, colloidal anhydrous silica, gelatin and colours patent blue v, quinoline yellow (e 104), titanium dioxide (e171) and printing ink (containing shellac, isopropyl alcohol, iron oxide black (e172), propylene glycol (e1520), ammonium hydroxide (e527) and n-butyl alcohol).

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £6.28
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.