• Day Nurse Capsules (Pack of 20)

Day Nurse Capsules (Pack of 20)

From £5.75

Medication features

  • Non-Drowsy
  • Effective relief for cold & flu symptoms
  • Contains Paracetamol, Pseudoephedrine, Pholocodine

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Buy Day Nurse Capsules Online

Day Nurse Capsules are used for the day-time relief of the major symptoms of colds, chills and
influenza.
The medicine contains three active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is a decongestant which opens the airways, helping you breathe more easily. Pholcodine is a cough suppressant that helps relieve dry or tickly coughs.

Side Effects

Like all medicines Day Nurse Capsules can have side effects, but not everyone gets them:

The following effects may occur:
• Nervousness, difficulty sleeping
• Nausea and vomiting
• Dizziness and sweating
• Dry mouth may occasionally occur
• Hallucinations (particularly in children) have been reported rarely

 

See patient information leaflet for full details.

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Take during the day.


Adults aged 16 years and over:
2 capsules with a drink every four hours as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hour period.

  • Do not give to children under 16 years of age.
  • Do not take more than 3 doses in any 24 hours if you also want to take a nighttime dose of a paracetamol-containing product at bedtime
  • Do not take for more than 7 days.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.

Warnings

• if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, pholcodine or any of the other ingredients (listed in Section 6)
• if you have high blood pressure or heart disease
• if you have kidney disease or hyperexcitability
• if you have difficulty breathing or lung problems
• if you are taking appetite suppressants or
stimulant drugs called amphetamines (sometimes used to treat ADHD)
• if you have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOls) prescribed for depression in the last two weeks.

Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant product.

Ingredients

Active ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30 mg and Pholcodine 5 mg.

Other ingredients: Sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate (E 572), sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin and colours quinoline yellow (E 104), allura red (E 129), titanium oxide (E 171) and printing ink Opacode Black (containing shellac, iron oxide black (E 172), propylene glycol (E 1520) and ammonium hydroxide (E 527)).

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £5.75
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.