• Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets (Pack of 24)

Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets (Pack of 24)

From £5.99

Medication features

  • Dual action formula works with your body to relieve aches and pains, and help clear nasal congestion
  • Up to 8 hours pain relief (refers to ibuprofen)
  • Relieve cold and flu symptoms fast

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

buy nurofen cold & flu tablets pack of 24 online

Nurofen Cold & Flu tablets contain two active ingredients
(which make the medicine work). These are lbuprofen
and Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride.
lbuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs
provide relief by reducing pain, swelling and high temperature.
Pseudoephedrine belongs to a group of drugs called
vasoconstrictors which act on the blood vessels in the nose to
relieve nasal congestion

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical
help if you develop:
• Signs of intestinal bleeding such as:
- bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools,
vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee
grounds.
• Signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
- Difficulties in breathing
- Dizziness or faster heartbeat
- Severe forms of skin reactions such as itchiness, skin rash
with redness, peeling, flaking or blistering
(e.g. Steven-Johnson syndrome)
- Swelling of your face, tongue or throat
• signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache,
feeling sick, being sick, fever or consciousness. Patients
with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective tissue
disease) may be more likely to be affected.
• a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome
can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever,
swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils
(a type of white blood cells).
• sudden onset of fever, reddening of the skin, or many
small pustules (possible symptoms of Acute Generalized
Exanthematous Pustulosis - AGEP) that may occur within the first
2 days of treatment with Nurofen Cold & Flu. See section 2.
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you
experience the following uncommon side effects:
- indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
- pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal
stomach problems
- hallucinations, restlessness or sleep disturbance

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Adults the elderly and children of 1 2 years and older: Swallow 2 tablets with water, then if necessary take 1 or 2 tablets every 4 hours. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. Not suitable for children under 12 years. If you take too many tablets by mistake, contact your doctor or pharmacist straight away or telephone your local casualty department for advice. If symptoms persist or if pain or fever worsen, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist. ALWAYS READ ALL PRODUCT PACKAGING AND LABELS PRIOR TO USE. KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.

Warnings

You should not take Nurofen Cold & Flu if: You have had an allergic reaction to aspirin, ibuprofen or any of the ingredients listed above You have had a worsening of asthma, allergic rash or an itchy, runny nose when taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines You have or have ever had a stomach ulcer You have heart, high blood pressure, or prostate problems or an overactive thyroid You have diabetes or glaucoma You are under 12 years of age You are pregnant or breast feeding. Ask your doctor before taking Nurofen Cold & Flu if: You have asthma or have suffered from asthma You have kidney or liver problems, especially if you are elderly You are taking any regular medication, especially medicines for thinning the blood (anticoagulants), antidepressants (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants), decongestants or appetite suppressants, heart or blood pressure drugs e.g. water tablets (diuretics), other pain relievers containing aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs, Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) taken within the last 14 days, Methotrexate or Lithium. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment (3 days). If you have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (for example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist. KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN. ALWAYS READ ALL PRODUCT PACKAGING AND LABELS PRIOR TO USE.

Ingredients

each tablet contains the active ingredients: ibuprofen bp 200mg and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride pheur 30mg. also contains: calcium phosphate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyvinyl pyrrolidone, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, magnesium stearate, hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose, talc, titanium dioxide, quinoline yellow and sunset yellow (contains aluminium and e11 0), black ink (contains shellac, iron oxide black e 172 and propylene glycol). buy nurofen cold & flu tablets pack of 24 from Rightdose

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £5.99
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.