• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Sinutab Tablets (Pack of 15)

Sinutab Tablets (Pack of 15)

From £4.50

Medication features

  • Relieves Pains & Headaches
  • Non-Drowsy Tablets
  • Clears Nasal & Sinus Congestion

NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.

Overview

Sinutab relieves the symptoms of colds, flu and allergies including aches, pains, fever, nasal and sinus congestion. The tablets contain paracetamol, an analgesic and antipyretic to relieve pain and fever, and
pseudoephedrine, a decongestant to clear nasal congestion and blocked sinuses.

This medicine is for use in adults and children aged 12 years
and over.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Non-Drowsy Sinutab can have side-effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you experience any of the following, stop using this medicine and seek immediate medical help:
■ Sudden onset of fever, reddening of the skin, or many small pustules (possible symptoms of Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis - AGEP) may occur within the first 2 days of treatment with this medicine (See section 2).
■ Severe headache, nausea, vomiting, confusion, fits, visual disturbances.
■ Swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
■ Feeling unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds) than normal.
■ Allergic reactions including skin rashes such as hives (which may be severe and include blistering and peeling of the skin) and itching
■ Hallucinations or paranoid delusions
■ Inflammation of the colon due to insufficient blood supply (ischaemic colitis). Symptoms may include sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding.


If you experience any of the following, stop using this medicine and talk to your doctor:
■ Restlessness or sleep disturbances
■ A fast or irregular heartbeat or an increased awareness of the heartbeat (palpitations)
■ Trouble passing water (especially in men with prostate problems)

Other effects which may occur include:
Very Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
■ Headache

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
■ Difficulty sleeping, nervousness or dizziness
■ Dry mouth or nausea

Other effects which may occur but it is unknown how often
■ Anxiety, irritability, feeling jittery or feelings of extreme happiness
■ Drowsiness
■ Heart attack/reduced blood flow to the heart which can cause discomfort or pain in the chest, neck, back, jaw, shoulders or arms (known as angina)
■ Stroke
■ High blood pressure
■ Stomach pain, diarrhoea or vomiting
■ Pain when passing water

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Adults and children aged 16 years and over
2 tablets every 4-6 hours, up to 4 times a day

Children aged 12 years to 15 years
1 tablet every 4-6 hours, up to 4 times a day

Warnings

Do not use this medicine…
■ If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
■ If you have high blood pressure or heart disease
■ If you have diabetes
■ If you have a phaeochromocytoma (rare tumour that affects your heart rate and blood pressure)
■ If you have an overactive thyroid gland
■ If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
■ If you have severe kidney problems
■ If you are taking any other cough and cold medicines or medicines containing paracetamol
■ If you are taking beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure)
■ If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) or Reversible Inhibitors of Monoamine Oxidase (RIMAs).
■ If you are taking stimulants or appetite suppressants or drugs used to treat congestion and asthma (sympathomimetic drugs)
■ For children under 12 years old. If any of these apply to you, get advice from a doctor or
pharmacist without using Non-Drowsy Sinutab

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist…
■ If you have kidney or severe liver problems.
■ If you have alcohol dependence.
■ If you have blocked arteries or veins (occlusive vascular disease)
■ If you are being treated for a thyroid disorder
■ If you have prostate problems (difficulty with passing water or needing to pass water often).
■ If you are taking any other medicines, including:
■ Anticholinergic drugs (drugs used to treat cramps and spasms such as atropine)
■ Antihypertensives (drugs to treat high blood pressure such as guanethidine, methyldopa, adrenergic neurone
blockers, debrisoquine, bretylium and betanidine).
■ Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat mood disorders).

Ingredients

The active ingredients in Sinutab are:
500 mg Paracetamol and 30 mg Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride per tablet.

Other ingredients are: Pregelatinised maize starch, crospovidone, povidone K30, stearic acid, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate.

Order on Monday to Friday until 2:00pm guarantees next day delivery options

Close
From £4.50
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.