• FREE delivery on orders over £20
  • Order by 2pm today for next day delivery
  • UK registered pharmacy: 9011378
  • Benadryl Allergy Relief 1mg Solution Childrens 6+ 70ml

Benadryl Allergy Relief 1mg Solution Childrens 6+ 70ml

From £3.99

Medication features

  • Banana Flavour.
  • Cetirizine 1 mg/ml oral Solution.
  • Relieves itchy, running nose, sneezing, itchy, watery eyes, and urticaria (hives & itchy skin rash).

Overview

Buy Benadryl Allergy Relief 1mg Solution Childrens 6+ Online

Benadryl Allergy Children's 6+ 1mg/ml Oral Solution treats children aged 6
years and over and adults: Suffering from hay fever and year-round allergies
such as dust or pet allergies. It can also be used to treat the symptoms of
urticaria, also known as hives, where the skin looks blotchy, with white raised
wheals (bumps) surrounded by redness.
The medicine contains cetirizine dihydrochloride which is an antihistamine that
helps relieve allergy symptoms associated with the above conditions, such as
sneezing, runny nose, watery eyes and skin rashes

Side Effects

Benadryl Allergy Children's 6+ 1mg/ml Oral Solution can have side-effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving this
medicine and seek immediate medical help:
■ Sudden onset of fever, reddening of the skin, or many small pustules
(possible symptoms of Acute Generalised Exanthematous Pustulosis -
AGEP) may occur within the first 2 days of treatment with this medicine.
■ Sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin,
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of
breath, wheezing or trouble breathing.
■ Bruising or bleeding more easily than normal.
■ Convulsions (fits) or hallucinations.
■ Loss of consciousness.
If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving this
medicine and talk to your doctor:
■ Confusion.
■ Abnormal liver function tests.
■ Rapid heartbeat.
Other effects which may occur include:
Common (May affect up to 1 in 10 people):
■ Headache or dizziness.
■ Drowsiness or tiredness.
■ Restlessness.
■ Dry mouth, sore throat.
■ Upset stomach, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, nausea.
■ Runny nose.
Uncommon (May affect up to 1 in 100 people):
■ Agitation.
■ Unusual weakness.
■ Feeling of general discomfort or uneasiness.
■ Pins & needles.
Rare (May affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
■ Aggression, depression.
■ Weight gain.
■ Difficulty sleeping

Info Leaflet

Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.

Directions

Children over 12 years of age: Two 5ml spoonfuls to be swallowed once a day.

Children aged 6 to 12 years of age: One 5ml spoonful to be taken in the morning and one 5ml spoonful to be taken in the evening

Warnings

Cautions and Warnings:
Not recommended for children under 6 years of age
Do not take more than recommended dose.
For oral use only.
In the rare case of drowsiness after taking this product do not drive or operate machinery.
If you are pregnant or breast feeding consult your doctor before taking.
Keep out of reach and sight of children.
If symptoms persist or worsen, stop use and consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Ingredients

The active ingredient is: 1mg Cetirizine dihydrochloride in each 1ml.
Other ingredients are: Sorbitol (E420), glycerol, propylene glycol, sodium
saccharinate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E216), banana flavouring, sodium acetate, glacial acetic acid and purified water

Order within for guaranteed next day delivery options

Close
From £3.99
One Size
The variation selected is currently out of stock.
Item added to bag. Click here to view bag.
Please select a size from above to proceed.
There are NHS prescriptions in your basket. Please complete the order first or remove NHS prescriptions from the basket.